2010 Tennessee Code
Title 70 - Wildlife Resources
Chapter 7 - Liability of Landowner to Persons Using Land
Part 1 - General Provisions
70-7-102 - Landowner's duty of care.
The landowner, lessee, occupant, or any person in control of land or premises owes no duty of care to keep such land or premises safe for entry or use by others for such recreational activities as hunting, fishing, trapping, camping, water sports, white water rafting, canoeing, hiking, sightseeing, animal riding, bird watching, dog training, boating, caving, fruit and vegetable picking for the participant's own use, nature and historical studies and research, rock climbing, skeet and trap shooting, skiing, off-road vehicle riding, and cutting or removing wood for the participant's own use, nor shall such landowner be required to give any warning of hazardous conditions, uses of, structures, or activities on such land or premises to any person entering on such land or premises for such purposes, except as provided in § 70-7-104.
[Acts 1963, ch. 177, § 3; T.C.A., § 51-803; Acts 1987, ch. 448, § 2; 2004, ch. 952, § 2.]