2010 Tennessee Code
Title 67 - Taxes And Licenses
Chapter 4 - Privilege and Excise Taxes
Part 17 - Occupation Tax
67-4-1704 - Penalties and interest.
Penalties and interest shall be assessed and collected by the commissioner of revenue on delinquent taxes in accordance with the provisions of chapter 1 of this title. Failure to pay the privilege tax pursuant to the provisions of this part shall result in a warning letter from the commissioner of revenue to the delinquent professional. A second nonpayment shall be grounds for suspension of any license or registration by the appropriate licensing board. A third or subsequent nonpayment shall be grounds for revocation of any license or registration by the appropriate licensing board. The commissioner of revenue is authorized to compile and transmit an annual list of delinquent professionals to the appropriate licensing board. The supreme court of Tennessee is encouraged to establish guidelines to suspend the license of an attorney who fails to comply with the requirements of this part.
[Acts 1992, ch. 529, § 8; 1999, ch. 267, § 1.]