2010 Tennessee Code
Title 56 - Insurance
Chapter 7 - Policies and Policyholders
Part 1 - General Provisions
56-7-103 - Misrepresentation or warranty will not void policy Exceptions.
No written or oral misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiations of a contract or policy of insurance, or in the application for contract or policy of insurance, by the insured or in the insured's behalf, shall be deemed material or defeat or void the policy or prevent its attaching, unless the misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter represented increases the risk of loss.
[Acts 1895, ch. 160, § 22; Shan., § 3306; Code 1932, § 6126; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 56-1103.]