2010 Tennessee Code
Title 56 - Insurance
Chapter 2 - Insurance Companies
Part 1 - General Requirements for Doing Business
56-2-121 - Exempt entities.
(a)  A plan sponsored by a nonprofit corporation organized and created in this state primarily to promote programs for the improvement of the health of rural people in the state, which plan has provided health care benefits to the members of the corporation for a period in excess of ten (10) years, shall be deemed not to be insurance and not subject to this title, to the extent the plan, after July 1, 1993, provides the benefits under a self-funded arrangement; provided, that any stop-loss, excess or similar insurance coverage purchased as part of the plan shall be insurance subject to this title.
(b)  The provisions of this title to the contrary notwithstanding, a Program for All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE) project that is sponsored by a religious or charitable organization that is itself or is controlled by a person that is organized under § 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code , codified in 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3), and that has had its application for the operation of a PACE program approved by the health care financing administration of the United States department of health and human services (HHS), and is operating under such approval, shall not be deemed to be engaged in any business required to be licensed pursuant to this title. This exemption applies only to business conducted pursuant to the approved PACE contract, and not to any other business that such organization conducts that is subject to this title.
[Acts 1993, ch. 339, § 1; 1998, ch. 698, § 2.]