2010 Tennessee Code
Title 50 - Employer And Employee
Chapter 6 - Workers' Compensation Law
Part 1 - General Provisions
50-6-115 - Extraterritorial application of chapter.
If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits of this state, suffers an injury on account of which the employee, or, in the event of the employee's death, the employee's dependents, would have been entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter had the injury occurred within this state, the employee, or in the event of the employee's death resulting from the injury, the employee's dependents, shall be entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter; provided, that at the time of the injury:
     (1)  The employment was principally localized within this state;
     (2)  The contract of hire was made in this state; or
     (3)  If at the time of the injury the injured worker was a Tennessee resident and there existed a substantial connection between this state and the particular employer and employee relationship.
[Acts 1919, ch. 123, § 19; Shan. Supp., § 3608a168; Code 1932, § 6870; Acts 1975, ch. 85, § 1; 1976, ch. 389, § 1; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 50-917; Acts 2004, ch. 648, § 1.]