2010 Tennessee Code
Title 48 - Corporations And Associations
Chapter 249 - Tennessee Revised Limited Liability Company Act
Part 1 - General Provisions
48-249-102 - Chapter definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
     (4)  “Code” means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, including all successor provisions to the sections referenced in this chapter;
     (5)  “Director” means an individual who is vested with authority as a director under § 48-249-401(c);
     (6)  “Director-managed LLC” means an LLC that is so designated in its articles;
     (7)  “Distribution” means a direct or indirect transfer of money or other property by an LLC, except for the issuance of its own membership interests or financial rights, with or without consideration, or an incurrence or issuance of indebtedness, whether directly or indirectly, including through a guaranty, to or for the benefit of any of its members or holders of financial rights, as applicable, in respect of membership interests or financial rights. A distribution may be in the form of an interim distribution under § 48-249-305 or a liquidation distribution under § 48-249-620; of a purchase, redemption, or other acquisition of its membership interests or financial rights; of a distribution of indebtedness, which includes the incurrence of indebtedness, whether directly or indirectly, including through a guaranty, for the benefit of the LLC's members or holders of financial rights, as applicable; or of any other transaction. “Distribution” does not mean amounts paid to or for the benefit of members, or holders of financial rights as compensation or benefits for services rendered by them in their capacities as members, holders, officers, managers, directors or agents;
* * *
          (A)  Share in profits and losses, as provided in § 48-249-304;
          (B)  Share in and receive distributions, as provided in § 48-249-305;
          (C)  Receive liquidation distributions, as provided in § 48-249-620; and
          (D)  Transfer the financial rights described in subdivisions (10)(A)-(C), as provided in § 48-249-507;
     (11)  “Foreign LLC”, or an LLC that is designated as “foreign”, means a limited liability company that is formed under the laws of a jurisdiction other than this state;
     (12)  “Governance rights” means a member's right to vote on one (1) or more matters, all of a member's other rights as a member in the LLC under the LLC documents or this chapter, other than financial rights, and the right to transfer the voting and other rights described in this subdivision (12);
     (13)  “Holder of financial rights” or “holder” means a person, other than a member, owning any financial rights in an LLC. A holder of financial rights may acquire its financial rights, either by transfer of ownership from a member or other holder, or directly from the LLC;
     (14)  “LLC”, sometimes referred to as a “domestic LLC” or an LLC that is designated as “domestic”, means a limited liability company formed under this chapter, or a limited liability company formed under the Tennessee Limited Liability Company Act, compiled in chapters 201-248 of this title, that has elected to be governed by this chapter, or, where expressly indicated, a limited liability company formed under and governed by the Tennessee Limited Liability Company Act;
     (15)  “LLC documents” means either, or both:
          (A)  An LLC's articles; and
          (B)  If the LLC has an operating agreement, whether written or oral, its operating agreement;
     (16)  “Majority vote” means, with respect to a vote of the members, managers, or directors, as applicable:
          (A)  If voting on a per capita basis, a majority in number of the members, managers or directors, as applicable, entitled to vote on a specific matter; or
* * *