2010 Tennessee Code
Title 48 - Corporations And Associations
Chapter 218 - Assignment
48-218-101 - Assignment of financial rights.
(a)  Assignment of Financial Rights Permitted.  Except as provided in subsection (c), a member's financial rights are transferable in whole or in part.
(b)  Effect of Assignment of Financial Rights.  An assignment of a member's financial rights entitles the assignee to receive, to the extent assigned, only the share of profits and losses and the distributions to which the assignor would otherwise be entitled. An assignment of a member's financial rights does not dissolve the LLC and does not entitle or empower the assignee to become a member, to cause a dissolution, to exercise any governance rights, or, except as specifically provided by chapters 201-248 of this title, to receive any notices from the LLC, or to cause dissolution. The assignment may not allow the assignee to control the member's exercise of governance rights, and any attempt to do so shall be null and void.
(c)  Restrictions on Assignment of Financial Rights.
     (1)  A restriction on the assignment of financial rights may be imposed in the articles, in the operating agreement, by a written resolution adopted by the members, or by a written agreement among, or other written action by, members, or among them and the LLC.
     (2)  A restriction on the assignment of financial rights referenced in subdivision (c)(1) that is not manifestly unreasonable under the circumstances is enforceable against the owner of the restricted financial rights. A written restriction on the assignment of financial rights that is not manifestly unreasonable under the circumstances and is noted in the articles or operating agreement may be enforced against a successor or transferee of the owner of the restricted financial rights, including a pledgee or a legal representative, whether or not such successor or transferee of the owner had actual notice thereof. Unless noted in the articles or operating agreement, a restriction, even though permitted by this section, is ineffective against a person without knowledge of the restriction.
[Acts 1994, ch. 868, § 1.]