2010 Tennessee Code
Title 48 - Corporations And Associations
Chapter 2 - Securities
Part 1 - Tennessee Securities Act of 1980
48-2-102 - Part definitions.
As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
                (vi)  Security dividend, whether the security is issued by the same or another company, if nothing of value is surrendered by security holders for the security dividend other than the right to a cash or property dividend where each security holder may elect to take the dividend in cash or property or in stock;
                (vii)  Act incident to a class vote by stockholders, pursuant to the charter or the applicable corporation statute, on a merger, consolidation, recapitalization, or sale of assets in exchange for securities of another corporation; or
                (viii)  Act incident to a judicially approved transaction in which a security is issued in exchange for one (1) or more outstanding securities, claims, or property interests, or part in such exchange and partly for cash;
     (16)  “Security” means any note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, a life settlement contract, as defined in former § 56-50-102 [repealed], or any fractional or pooled interest in a life insurance policy or life settlement contract, certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agreement, collateral-trust certificate, preorganization certificate or subscription, transferable share, investment contract, voting-trust certificate, certificate of deposit for a security, certificate of interest or participation in an oil, gas, or mining title or lease or in payments out of production under such a title or lease; or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a “security,” or any certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for, guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing. “Security” does not include:
          (A)  Currency;
          (B)  A check (whether or not certified), draft, bill of exchange, or bank letter of credit;
          (C)  A note or other evidence of indebtedness issued in a mercantile or consumer, rather than an investment, transaction;
          (D)  An interest in a deposit account with a bank or a savings and loan association; or
          (E)  An insurance or endowment policy or annuity contract under which an insurance company promises to pay money either in a lump sum or periodically for life or for some other specified period;
     (17)  “Senior security” means any bond, debenture, note, or similar obligation or instrument constituting a security and evidencing indebtedness, and any stock of a class having priority over any other class as to distribution of assets or payment of dividends; and
     (18)  “Underwriter” means any person who has purchased from an issuer or an affiliate of an issuer with a view to, or who sells for an issuer or an affiliate of an issuer in connection with, the distribution of any security, or participates or has a direct or indirect participation in any such undertaking, or participates or has a participation in the direct or indirect underwriting of any such undertaking; provided, that a person shall be presumed not to be an underwriter of a security which such person has owned beneficially for two (2) years or more; and provided further, that a broker-dealer shall be presumed not to be an underwriter with respect to any security which does not represent part of an unsold allotment to or subscription by the broker-dealer as a participant in the distribution of such security; and provided further, that in the case of any security acquired on the conversion of another security without payment of additional consideration, the length of time such convertible security has been beneficially owned by such person shall include the period during which such convertible security was beneficially owned and the period during which the security acquired on conversion was beneficially owned.
* * *