2010 Tennessee Code
Title 48 - Corporations And Associations
Chapter 2 - Securities
Part 1 - Tennessee Securities Act of 1980
48-2-102 - Part definitions.
As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
     (4)  “Broker-dealer” means any person engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities for the account of others, or any person engaged in the business of buying or selling securities issued by one (1) or more other persons for such person's own account and as part of a regular business rather than in connection with such person's investment activities. “Broker-dealer” does not include:
          (A)  Issuers, except to the extent provided in § 48-2-110(f);
          (B)  An agent;
          (C)  An institutional investor;
          (D)  A person who has no place of business in this state and who is registered as a broker-dealer with the securities and exchange commission or the National Association of Securities Dealers if:
                (i)  The person effects transactions in this state exclusively with or through:
                     (a)  The issuers of the securities involved in the transactions;
                     (b)  Other broker-dealers; or
                     (c)  Institutional investors; or
                (ii)  During any period of twelve (12) consecutive months, the person does not effect more than fifteen (15) transactions in securities from, in, or into this state (other than to persons specified in subdivision (4)(D)(i)); or
          (E)  Such other persons not within the intent of this subdivision (4) as the commissioner may by rule exempt from this definition as not in the public interest and necessary for the protection of investors;
     (5)  “Canadian retirement account” means a trust or other arrangement, including, but not limited to, a “registered retirement savings plan” or “registered retirement income fund” administered under Canadian law, that is managed by the natural person who contributes to, or is or will be entitled to receive the income and assets from such account;
     (6)  “Commissioner” means the commissioner of commerce and insurance;
     (7)  “Control,” including “controlling,” “controlled by,” and “under common control with,” means the possession, directly or indirectly, of the power to direct or compel the direction of the management or policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise;
     (8)  “Covered security” means any security:
          (A)  Listed, or authorized for listing, on the New York Stock Exchange or the American Stock Exchange or listed on the National Market System of the Nasdaq Stock Market (or any successor to such entities);
          (B)  Listed, or authorized for listing on a national securities exchange (or tier or segment thereof) that has listing standards that the securities and exchange commission determines by rule (on its own initiative or on the basis of a petition) are substantially similar to the listing standards applicable to securities described in subdivision (8)(A);
          (C)  That is a security of the same issuer that is equal in seniority or that is a senior security to a security described in subdivision (8)(A) or (B);
          (D)  Issued by an investment company that is registered, or that has filed a registration statement, under the Investment Company Act of 1940;
          (E)  Sold to qualified purchasers, as defined by the securities and exchange commission; or
          (F)  That is issued in connection with a transaction that is exempt from registration under the Securities Act of 1933 pursuant to:
                (i)  Paragraph (1) or (3) of § 4 of the Securities Act of 1933, and the issuer of such security files reports with the securities and exchange commission pursuant to § 13 or 15(d) of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, as amended;
                (ii)  Section 4(4) of the Securities Act of 1933;
                (iii)  Section 3(a) of the Securities Act of 1933, other than the sale of a security that is exempt from such registration pursuant to paragraph (4) or (11) of § 3(a) of the Securities Act of 1933, except that a municipal security that is exempt from registration under the Securities Act of 1933 pursuant to paragraph (2) of § 3(a) of that act is not a “covered security” with respect to the sale of such security in Tennessee if the issuer of such security is located in Tennessee;
                (iv)  Securities and exchange commission rules or regulations issued under paragraph (2) of § 4 of the Securities Act of 1933;
     (9)  “Institutional investor” means a bank (unless the bank is acting as a broker-dealer as such term is defined in § 48-2-109(a)), trust company, insurance company, investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended, a holding company which controls any of the foregoing, a trust or fund over which any of the foregoing has or shares investment discretion, a pension or profit-sharing plan, an institutional buyer (as the commissioner may further define by rule), or any other person engaged as a substantial part of its business in investing in securities unless such other person is within the definition of a broker-dealer in the first sentence of subdivision (4) (in which case such other person is not an institutional investor), in each case having a net worth in excess of one million dollars ($1,000,000);
     (10)  “Investment adviser” means any person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, buying, or selling securities, or who for compensation and as a part of a regular business issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning securities. “Investment adviser” does not include:
          (A)  A bank (unless it is acting as an investment adviser for a registered investment company), savings institution, or trust company;
* * *