2010 Tennessee Code
Title 48 - Corporations And Associations
Chapter 2 - Securities
Part 1 - Tennessee Securities Act of 1980
48-2-102 - Part definitions.
As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
     (1)  “Accredited investor” means accredited investor, as that term is defined in Rule 501 of Regulation D under the Securities Act of 1933 (17 C.F.R. § 230-501), as amended;
     (2)  “Affiliate” means a person who directly, or indirectly through one (1) or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, another person;
     (3)  “Agent” means any individual, other than a broker-dealer, who represents a broker-dealer in effecting or attempting to effect purchases or sales of securities from, in or into this state. A partner, officer, director or manager of a broker-dealer, or a person occupying similar status or performing similar functions, is an agent only if such person otherwise comes within this definition or receives compensation specifically related to purchases or sales of securities from, in or into this state. “Agent” does not include such other persons not within the intent of this subdivision as the commissioner may, by rule, exempt from this definition as not in the public interest and necessary for the protection of investors;
     (4)  “Broker-dealer” means any person engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities for the account of others, or any person engaged in the business of buying or selling securities issued by one (1) or more other persons for such person's own account and as part of a regular business rather than in connection with such person's investment activities. “Broker-dealer” does not include:
          (A)  Issuers, except to the extent provided in § 48-2-110(f);
          (B)  An agent;
          (C)  An institutional investor;
          (D)  A person who has no place of business in this state and who is registered as a broker-dealer with the securities and exchange commission or the National Association of Securities Dealers if:
                (i)  The person effects transactions in this state exclusively with or through:
                     (a)  The issuers of the securities involved in the transactions;
                     (b)  Other broker-dealers; or
                     (c)  Institutional investors; or
                (ii)  During any period of twelve (12) consecutive months, the person does not effect more than fifteen (15) transactions in securities from, in, or into this state (other than to persons specified in subdivision (4)(D)(i)); or
          (E)  Such other persons not within the intent of this subdivision (4) as the commissioner may by rule exempt from this definition as not in the public interest and necessary for the protection of investors;
     (5)  “Canadian retirement account” means a trust or other arrangement, including, but not limited to, a “registered retirement savings plan” or “registered retirement income fund” administered under Canadian law, that is managed by the natural person who contributes to, or is or will be entitled to receive the income and assets from such account;
     (6)  “Commissioner” means the commissioner of commerce and insurance;
     (7)  “Control,” including “controlling,” “controlled by,” and “under common control with,” means the possession, directly or indirectly, of the power to direct or compel the direction of the management or policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise;
     (8)  “Covered security” means any security:
          (A)  Listed, or authorized for listing, on the New York Stock Exchange or the American Stock Exchange or listed on the National Market System of the Nasdaq Stock Market (or any successor to such entities);
          (B)  Listed, or authorized for listing on a national securities exchange (or tier or segment thereof) that has listing standards that the securities and exchange commission determines by rule (on its own initiative or on the basis of a petition) are substantially similar to the listing standards applicable to securities described in subdivision (8)(A);
          (C)  That is a security of the same issuer that is equal in seniority or that is a senior security to a security described in subdivision (8)(A) or (B);
          (D)  Issued by an investment company that is registered, or that has filed a registration statement, under the Investment Company Act of 1940;
          (E)  Sold to qualified purchasers, as defined by the securities and exchange commission; or
          (F)  That is issued in connection with a transaction that is exempt from registration under the Securities Act of 1933 pursuant to:
                (i)  Paragraph (1) or (3) of § 4 of the Securities Act of 1933, and the issuer of such security files reports with the securities and exchange commission pursuant to § 13 or 15(d) of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, as amended;
                (ii)  Section 4(4) of the Securities Act of 1933;
                (iii)  Section 3(a) of the Securities Act of 1933, other than the sale of a security that is exempt from such registration pursuant to paragraph (4) or (11) of § 3(a) of the Securities Act of 1933, except that a municipal security that is exempt from registration under the Securities Act of 1933 pursuant to paragraph (2) of § 3(a) of that act is not a “covered security” with respect to the sale of such security in Tennessee if the issuer of such security is located in Tennessee;
                (iv)  Securities and exchange commission rules or regulations issued under paragraph (2) of § 4 of the Securities Act of 1933;
* * *