2010 Tennessee Code
Title 40 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 5 - Magistrates and Judicial Commissioners
Part 2 - Judicial Commissioners
40-5-201 - Creation of position Duties.
(a)  The legislative body of any county having a metropolitan form of government may, by ordinance, create the position of one (1) or more judicial commissioners.
(b)  The duties of the commissioner or commissioners include, but are not limited to, the following:
     (1)  The issuance of arrest warrants upon a finding of probable cause;
     (2)  The setting of bonds and recognizances in accordance with the procedures outlined in this chapter and chapter 6 of this title; and
     (3)  The issuance of mittimus following compliance with the procedures prescribed by § 40-5-103.
(c)  The legislative body of any county having a population of not less than twenty-one thousand five hundred (21,500) nor more than twenty-one thousand seven hundred (21,700), according to the 1980 federal census or any subsequent federal census, may, by resolution, create the position of one (1) or more judicial commissioners pursuant to the provisions of this part.
[Acts 1983, ch. 86, § 1; 1986, ch. 901, § 1.]