2010 Tennessee Code
Title 40 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 35 - Criminal Sentencing Reform Act of 1989
Part 2 - Procedure for Imposing Sentence
40-35-201 - Issue of guilt and sentence to be tried separately Instructing jury on possible sentences.
(a)  In all contested criminal cases, the issue of guilt or innocence is submitted to the trier of fact for a verdict on that issue alone. If the defendant is found or pleads guilty, sentence shall be set in accordance with this chapter in a separate sentencing hearing. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to deprive a defendant of a right to a jury trial as to the defendant's guilt or innocence pursuant to Rule 23 of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure and appropriate provisions of the United States or Tennessee constitutions.
(b)  In all contested criminal cases, except for capital crimes that are governed by the procedures contained in §§ 39-13-204 and 39-13-205, and as necessary to comply with the Constitution of Tennessee, article VI, § 14, and § 40-35-301, the judge shall not instruct the jury, nor shall the attorneys be permitted to comment at any time to the jury, on possible penalties for the offense charged nor all lesser included offenses.
(c)  “Plea of guilty” or “guilty plea,” as used in this chapter, includes the plea of nolo contendere as provided in Rule 11 of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure.
[Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 6; 1994, ch. 847, §§ 1, 2; 1998, ch. 1041, § 1.]