2010 Tennessee Code
Title 40 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 33 - Forfeitures
Part 2 - Forfeiture Procedures Generally
40-33-206 - Claims.
(a)  Any person asserting a claim to any property seized pursuant to the provisions of law set out in § 40-33-201, and described on the notice of seizure, may within thirty (30) days of being notified by the applicable agency that a forfeiture warrant has issued, file with the agency a written claim requesting a hearing and stating the person's interest in the seized property for which a claim is made. The claims may be on forms provided by the applicable agency.
(b)  (1)  Except as provided in § 40-33-205(a), with the claim the claimant shall also file a cash bond or attorney or corporate surety bond in the sum of three hundred fifty dollars ($350), the bond being made payable to the state of Tennessee; and
     (2)  An indigent person may file a claim in forma pauperis by filing with the claim an affidavit stating that the person is unable to bear the cost of the proceeding.
(c)  If a claim or proof of a security interest is not filed with the applicable agency within the time specified by this part, the seized property shall be forfeited and disposed of as provided by law.
[Acts 1994, ch. 925, § 1.]