2010 Tennessee Code
Title 40 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 32 - Destruction of Records Upon Dismissal or Acquittal
40-32-101 - Destruction or release of records.
(a)  (1)  (A)  All public records of a person who has been charged with a misdemeanor or a felony shall, upon petition by that person to the court having jurisdiction in the previous action, be removed and destroyed without cost to the person, if:
* * *
          (B)  A person applying for the expunction of records because the charge or warrant was dismissed in any court as a result of the successful completion of a pretrial diversion program pursuant to §§ 40-15-102 40-15-107, shall be charged the appropriate court clerk's fee pursuant to § 8-21-401 for destroying such records.
          (C)  A person applying to a court after October 1, 1998, for the expunction of the persons records following the successful completion of a judicial diversion program authorized by § 40-35-313 shall be charged a fee of fifty dollars ($50.00). The fee shall be transmitted and used in the manner set out in § 40-35-313(d)(2).
          (D)  Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions (a)(1)(B) and (C), the records of a person who successfully completes a pretrial diversion program pursuant to §§ 40-15-102 40-15-107, or a judicial diversion program pursuant to § 40-35-313, shall not be expunged pursuant to this section, if the offense for which the person was diverted was a sexual offense as defined by § 40-39-202, or a violent sexual offense as defined by § 40-39-202.
          (E)  A person shall not be entitled to the expunction of such person's records in a particular case if the person is convicted of any offense or charge, including a lesser included offense or charge.
     (2)  All public records of a person required to post bond under § 38-3-109 or § 38-4-106 [repealed] shall be removed and destroyed as required by this chapter upon the expiration of any bond required, if no surety on the bond is required to fulfill the obligations of the bond.
     (3)  Upon petition by a defendant in the court that entered a nolle prosequi in the defendant's case, the court shall order all public records expunged.
     (4)  For purposes of this section, “court” includes any court exercising juvenile jurisdiction.
     (5)  All public records concerning an order of protection authorized by title 36, chapter 3, part 6, which was successfully defended and denied by the court following a hearing conducted pursuant to § 36-3-605, shall, upon petition by that person to the court denying the order, be removed and destroyed without cost to the person.
* * *
                (iv)  The offense was not a Class A or Class B felony or a Class C felony described in § 40-15-105(a)(1)(B)(iii), a sexual offense described in § 40-15-105(a)(1)(B)(ii), or an offense prohibited by title 55, chapter 10, part 4, vehicular assault as prohibited by § 39-13-106, or if committed prior to November 1, 1989, would not be an excluded offense if committed after November 1, 1989; and
                (v)  The district attorney general is served a copy of the petition for expungement by certified mail, return receipt requested, and the district attorney general does not file an objection with the court within twenty (20) calendar days of receipt of the petition.
     (2)  All public records of a person required to post bond under § 38-3-109 shall be removed and destroyed as required by this section upon the expiration of any bond required, if no surety on the bond is required to fulfill the obligations of the bond.
     (3)  Upon petition by a defendant in the court that entered a nolle prosequi in the defendant's case, the court shall order all public records expunged.
     (4)  For purposes of this subsection (f), “court” includes any court exercising juvenile jurisdiction.
     (5)  If the person charged or convicted is deceased, the petition may be filed by a person who is able to establish legal authority to act on the behalf of the deceased person.
     (6)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, upon request of the petitioner, records or documents subject to the destruction requirement of this subsection (f) that are utilized exclusively for education purposes and are displayed in public museums, libraries, and buildings are exempt from the destruction requirement.
[Acts 1973, ch. 318, § 1; 1975, ch. 193, § 1; 1976, ch. 790, § 1; 1977, ch. 161, § 1; 1978, ch. 736, § 1; 1980, ch. 892, § 1, 2; 1982, ch. 756, § 1; T.C.A., §§ 40-2109, 40-4001; Acts 1987, ch. 335, §§ 1-4; T.C.A., § 40-15-106; Acts 1996, ch. 1079, § 127; 1997, ch. 455, § 1; 1998, ch. 1036, § 1; 1998, ch. 1099, § 7; 1999, ch. 496, § 1; 2000, ch. 645, §§ 3, 5; 2000, ch. 664, §§ 1-3; 2002, ch. 495, §§ 1-4; 2003, ch. 50, § 1; 2003, ch. 175, § 1; 2005, ch. 429, § 12; 2006, ch. 650, §§ 1, 3; 2007, ch. 363, § 2.]