2010 Tennessee Code
Title 40 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 32 - Destruction of Records Upon Dismissal or Acquittal
40-32-101 - Destruction or release of records.
(a)  (1)  (A)  All public records of a person who has been charged with a misdemeanor or a felony shall, upon petition by that person to the court having jurisdiction in the previous action, be removed and destroyed without cost to the person, if:
* * *
     (5)  All public records concerning an order of protection authorized by title 36, chapter 3, part 6, which was successfully defended and denied by the court following a hearing conducted pursuant to § 36-3-605, shall, upon petition by that person to the court denying the order, be removed and destroyed without cost to the person.
(b)  (1)  “Public records,” for the purpose of expunction only, does not include arrest histories, investigative reports, intelligence information of law enforcement agencies, or files of district attorneys general that are maintained as confidential records for law enforcement purposes and are not open for inspection by members of the public and shall also not include records of the department of children's services or department of human services that are confidential under state or federal law and that are required to be maintained by state or federal law for audit or other purposes. Whenever an order of expunction issues under this section directed to the department of children's services or department of human services, the department shall notify the defendant if there are records required to be maintained as directed above and the basis therefor. The department shall delete identifying information in these records whenever permitted by state or federal law. These records are to be expunged whenever their maintenance is no longer required by state or federal law.
     (2)  “Public records”, for the purpose of expunction only, does not include appellate court records or appellate court opinions.
(c)  (1)  Release of confidential records or information contained therein other than to law enforcement agencies for law enforcement purposes shall be a Class A misdemeanor.
     (2)  This section shall not be construed to deny access to any record to the comptroller of the treasury or the comptroller of the treasury's agent for purposes of audit investigation; the comptroller of the treasury or the comptroller of the treasury's agent having this access shall protect the confidential nature of the records that are not otherwise public under other statutes.
     (3)  Release of arrest histories of a defendant or potential witness in a criminal proceeding to an attorney of record in the proceeding shall be made to the attorney upon request.
(d)  (1)  Any court ordering the expunction of a person's public records of a criminal offense, including orders issued as a result of the successful completion of a diversion program pursuant to §§ 40-15-105 and 40-15-106 or judicial diversion program, shall send or cause to be sent a copy of the expunction order to the Tennessee bureau of investigation for entry into its expunged offender and pretrial diversion database. The order shall contain the name of the person seeking expunction, the person's date of birth and social security number, the offense that was dismissed, the date and cause of the dismissal and the date the order of expunction is entered.
     (2)  After April 25, 2000, a defendant petitioning a court for expunction of records because the charge against the person was dismissed as a result of the successful completion of a diversion program pursuant to §§ 40-15-102 40-15-106 shall be assessed a fifty dollar ($50.00) fee. The fifty dollar ($50.00) fee shall not apply to any case where there has been an acquittal, nolle prosequi, or dismissal for failure to prosecute or where the law does not require a copy of the expunction order be sent to the Tennessee bureau of investigation. The fee shall be transmitted by the clerk of the court to the state treasurer for deposit in a special fund to be used by the Tennessee bureau of investigation for the exclusive purpose of establishing and maintaining the expunged criminal offender and pretrial diversion database. The moneys received in the fund shall be invested for the benefit of the fund by the state treasurer pursuant to § 9-4-603. Amounts in the fund shall not revert to the general fund of the state but shall, together with interest income credited to the fund, remain available for expenditure in subsequent fiscal years.
(e)  It is the intent of the general assembly that no fee ever be charged a person who is petitioning a court for expunction of records because:
     (1)  The charge against the person was dismissed for a reason other than the successful completion of a diversion program pursuant to §§ 40-15-102 40-15-106 or § 40-35-313;
     (2)  A no true bill was returned by a grand jury;
     (3)  A verdict of not guilty was returned, whether by the judge following a bench trial or by a jury; or
     (4)  The person was arrested and released without being charged.
(f)  (1)  All public records of a person who has been charged and convicted with a misdemeanor or felony while protesting or challenging a state law or municipal ordinance whose purpose was to maintain or enforce racial segregation or racial discrimination shall, upon petition by that person to the court having jurisdiction in the previous action, be removed and destroyed without cost to the person, if:
          (A)  The charge has been dismissed;
          (B)  A no true bill was returned by a grand jury;
          (C)  A verdict of not guilty was returned, whether by the judge following a bench trial or by a jury;
          (D)  The person was arrested and released, without being charged; or
          (E)  (i)  Thirty-seven (37) years or more have elapsed since the date of conviction for the offense being expunged and the petitioner has not been convicted of any other offense, excluding minor traffic violations, during that period of time;
                (ii)  Any period of supervision due to conviction has been completed;
* * *