2010 Tennessee Code
Title 40 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 32 - Destruction of Records Upon Dismissal or Acquittal
40-32-101 - Destruction or release of records.
(a)  (1)  (A)  All public records of a person who has been charged with a misdemeanor or a felony shall, upon petition by that person to the court having jurisdiction in the previous action, be removed and destroyed without cost to the person, if:
                (i)  The charge has been dismissed;
                (ii)  A no true bill was returned by a grand jury;
                (iii)  A verdict of not guilty was returned, whether by the judge following a bench trial or by a jury; or
                (iv)  The person was arrested and released without being charged.
          (B)  A person applying for the expunction of records because the charge or warrant was dismissed in any court as a result of the successful completion of a pretrial diversion program pursuant to §§ 40-15-102 40-15-107, shall be charged the appropriate court clerk's fee pursuant to § 8-21-401 for destroying such records.
          (C)  A person applying to a court after October 1, 1998, for the expunction of the persons records following the successful completion of a judicial diversion program authorized by § 40-35-313 shall be charged a fee of fifty dollars ($50.00). The fee shall be transmitted and used in the manner set out in § 40-35-313(d)(2).
          (D)  Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions (a)(1)(B) and (C), the records of a person who successfully completes a pretrial diversion program pursuant to §§ 40-15-102 40-15-107, or a judicial diversion program pursuant to § 40-35-313, shall not be expunged pursuant to this section, if the offense for which the person was diverted was a sexual offense as defined by § 40-39-202, or a violent sexual offense as defined by § 40-39-202.
          (E)  A person shall not be entitled to the expunction of such person's records in a particular case if the person is convicted of any offense or charge, including a lesser included offense or charge.
     (2)  All public records of a person required to post bond under § 38-3-109 or § 38-4-106 [repealed] shall be removed and destroyed as required by this chapter upon the expiration of any bond required, if no surety on the bond is required to fulfill the obligations of the bond.
     (3)  Upon petition by a defendant in the court that entered a nolle prosequi in the defendant's case, the court shall order all public records expunged.
     (4)  For purposes of this section, “court” includes any court exercising juvenile jurisdiction.
     (5)  All public records concerning an order of protection authorized by title 36, chapter 3, part 6, which was successfully defended and denied by the court following a hearing conducted pursuant to § 36-3-605, shall, upon petition by that person to the court denying the order, be removed and destroyed without cost to the person.
* * *
     (2)  “Public records”, for the purpose of expunction only, does not include appellate court records or appellate court opinions.
(c)  (1)  Release of confidential records or information contained therein other than to law enforcement agencies for law enforcement purposes shall be a Class A misdemeanor.
     (2)  This section shall not be construed to deny access to any record to the comptroller of the treasury or the comptroller of the treasury's agent for purposes of audit investigation; the comptroller of the treasury or the comptroller of the treasury's agent having this access shall protect the confidential nature of the records that are not otherwise public under other statutes.
     (3)  Release of arrest histories of a defendant or potential witness in a criminal proceeding to an attorney of record in the proceeding shall be made to the attorney upon request.
(d)  (1)  Any court ordering the expunction of a person's public records of a criminal offense, including orders issued as a result of the successful completion of a diversion program pursuant to §§ 40-15-105 and 40-15-106 or judicial diversion program, shall send or cause to be sent a copy of the expunction order to the Tennessee bureau of investigation for entry into its expunged offender and pretrial diversion database. The order shall contain the name of the person seeking expunction, the person's date of birth and social security number, the offense that was dismissed, the date and cause of the dismissal and the date the order of expunction is entered.
     (2)  After April 25, 2000, a defendant petitioning a court for expunction of records because the charge against the person was dismissed as a result of the successful completion of a diversion program pursuant to §§ 40-15-102 40-15-106 shall be assessed a fifty dollar ($50.00) fee. The fifty dollar ($50.00) fee shall not apply to any case where there has been an acquittal, nolle prosequi, or dismissal for failure to prosecute or where the law does not require a copy of the expunction order be sent to the Tennessee bureau of investigation. The fee shall be transmitted by the clerk of the court to the state treasurer for deposit in a special fund to be used by the Tennessee bureau of investigation for the exclusive purpose of establishing and maintaining the expunged criminal offender and pretrial diversion database. The moneys received in the fund shall be invested for the benefit of the fund by the state treasurer pursuant to § 9-4-603. Amounts in the fund shall not revert to the general fund of the state but shall, together with interest income credited to the fund, remain available for expenditure in subsequent fiscal years.
(e)  It is the intent of the general assembly that no fee ever be charged a person who is petitioning a court for expunction of records because:
* * *