2010 Tennessee Code
Title 40 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 32 - Destruction of Records Upon Dismissal or Acquittal
40-32-101 - Destruction or release of records.
(a)  (1)  (A)  All public records of a person who has been charged with a misdemeanor or a felony shall, upon petition by that person to the court having jurisdiction in the previous action, be removed and destroyed without cost to the person, if:
                (i)  The charge has been dismissed;
                (ii)  A no true bill was returned by a grand jury;
                (iii)  A verdict of not guilty was returned, whether by the judge following a bench trial or by a jury; or
                (iv)  The person was arrested and released without being charged.
          (B)  A person applying for the expunction of records because the charge or warrant was dismissed in any court as a result of the successful completion of a pretrial diversion program pursuant to §§ 40-15-102 40-15-107, shall be charged the appropriate court clerk's fee pursuant to § 8-21-401 for destroying such records.
          (C)  A person applying to a court after October 1, 1998, for the expunction of the persons records following the successful completion of a judicial diversion program authorized by § 40-35-313 shall be charged a fee of fifty dollars ($50.00). The fee shall be transmitted and used in the manner set out in § 40-35-313(d)(2).
          (D)  Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions (a)(1)(B) and (C), the records of a person who successfully completes a pretrial diversion program pursuant to §§ 40-15-102 40-15-107, or a judicial diversion program pursuant to § 40-35-313, shall not be expunged pursuant to this section, if the offense for which the person was diverted was a sexual offense as defined by § 40-39-202, or a violent sexual offense as defined by § 40-39-202.
          (E)  A person shall not be entitled to the expunction of such person's records in a particular case if the person is convicted of any offense or charge, including a lesser included offense or charge.
     (2)  All public records of a person required to post bond under § 38-3-109 or § 38-4-106 [repealed] shall be removed and destroyed as required by this chapter upon the expiration of any bond required, if no surety on the bond is required to fulfill the obligations of the bond.
     (3)  Upon petition by a defendant in the court that entered a nolle prosequi in the defendant's case, the court shall order all public records expunged.
     (4)  For purposes of this section, “court” includes any court exercising juvenile jurisdiction.
     (5)  All public records concerning an order of protection authorized by title 36, chapter 3, part 6, which was successfully defended and denied by the court following a hearing conducted pursuant to § 36-3-605, shall, upon petition by that person to the court denying the order, be removed and destroyed without cost to the person.
(b)  (1)  “Public records,” for the purpose of expunction only, does not include arrest histories, investigative reports, intelligence information of law enforcement agencies, or files of district attorneys general that are maintained as confidential records for law enforcement purposes and are not open for inspection by members of the public and shall also not include records of the department of children's services or department of human services that are confidential under state or federal law and that are required to be maintained by state or federal law for audit or other purposes. Whenever an order of expunction issues under this section directed to the department of children's services or department of human services, the department shall notify the defendant if there are records required to be maintained as directed above and the basis therefor. The department shall delete identifying information in these records whenever permitted by state or federal law. These records are to be expunged whenever their maintenance is no longer required by state or federal law.
     (2)  “Public records”, for the purpose of expunction only, does not include appellate court records or appellate court opinions.
(c)  (1)  Release of confidential records or information contained therein other than to law enforcement agencies for law enforcement purposes shall be a Class A misdemeanor.
* * *