2010 Tennessee Code
Title 40 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 12 - Grand Jury Proceedings
Part 1 - General Provisions
40-12-105 - Notice of grand jury meeting to be posted by court clerk.
(a)  The clerk of the court having trial level criminal jurisdiction in each county of this state shall cause to be published, not less than thirty (30) days nor more than forty (40) days before the grand jury meets, the following notice in a newspaper of general circulation in the county:
“It is the duty of your grand jurors to investigate any public offense which they know or have reason to believe has been committed and which is triable or indictable in this county. Any person having knowledge or proof that an offense has been committed may apply to testify before the grand jury subject to the provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated, §  _________ . The foreman in this county is presently: [Here list foreman and the foreman's address]
“The grand jury will next meet on  ___________________ , the  _______________________________________  day of  _________ , 20 _________ , at  _______________________________________ . You may be prosecuted for perjury for any oral or written statement which you make under oath to the grand jury, when you know the statement to be false, and when the statement touches on a matter material to the point in question.”
(b)  In addition to the other duties required by this section, the clerk shall post a written notice in the form set forth in subsection (a) in a place convenient to the public at the county courthouse.
(c)  Failure by the clerk to perform the duties required by this section is a misdemeanor and grounds for removal from office.
[Acts 1978, ch. 727, § 2; 1982, ch. 805, § 1; T.C.A., § 40-1627.]