2010 Tennessee Code
Title 40 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 11 - Bail
Part 1 - Admission to Bail
40-11-138 - Release of bail bondsmen or sureties from obligations.
(a)  If the conditions of the bail bond have been performed and the defendant has been discharged from the defendant's obligations in the cause, the clerk of the court shall return to the bondsman the deposit of any cash. If the bail has been secured by real estate, the clerk of the court shall immediately prepare and forward to the register a written release of the deed of trust on the real estate. The costs of the release shall be paid by the defendant.
(b)  In addition to any other provisions releasing sureties from their obligations, a bail bondsman or surety shall also be released from an obligation under a bail bond upon the disposition of the charge against the surety's principal. A disposition shall include, but shall not be necessarily limited to, conviction, acquittal, a plea of guilty, agreement with the state, whether designated diversion or otherwise, or retirement; provided, that where the disposition is a conviction or plea of guilty, the surety, unless relieved by the court, shall remain liable on the criminal appearance bond until the court renders the defendant's sentence.
[Acts 1978, ch. 506, § 34; T.C.A., § 40-1238; Acts 1988, ch. 877, § 1; 1989, ch. 109, § 1.]