2010 Tennessee Code
Title 40 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 11 - Bail
Part 1 - Admission to Bail
40-11-132 - Exoneration of bail bondsman or surety by surrender of defendant.
At any time, the bail bondsman or surety may surrender the defendant in their exoneration or the defendant may personally surrender to the officer. Surrender by a bail bondsman or surety shall be for good cause including, but not limited to, the following:
     (1)  The defendant has violated the contractual provisions between the defendant and the bondsman;
     (2)  The bondsman or surety has good cause to believe the defendant will not appear as ordered by the court having jurisdiction;
     (3)  A forfeit, conditional or final, has been rendered against the defendant;
     (4)  The defendant has failed to appear in court either as ordered by the court or as commanded by any legal process; or
     (5)  The defendant has been arrested while on bond.
[Acts 1978, ch. 506, § 28; T.C.A., § 40-1232; Acts 2001, ch. 426, §§ 3, 4.]