2010 Tennessee Code
Title 40 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 11 - Bail
Part 1 - Admission to Bail
40-11-130 - Duration of bond or recognizance.
(a)  (1)  If a defendant in a criminal case executes a bond or recognizance before any court or other person authorized by law to take a bond or recognizance for the defendant's personal appearance before a court to answer a criminal charge and there has not been a disposition pursuant to § 40-11-138(b), the bond or recognizance shall be valid and binding upon the defendant and the defendant's sureties, until the time allowed by law for the defendant to appeal a finding of guilt to the court of criminal appeals. If the defendant timely appeals, the defendant shall be required to make a new bond to the court of criminal appeals, unless there has not been a disposition pursuant to § 40-11-138(b) and the trial judge, after examination of the original bond, sets out in a written order that the original bond is sufficient. The court shall use its discretion in determining whether the bond at issue should be changed. No presumption is otherwise intended to be raised in this section. If the time for appealing to the court of criminal appeals expires and the defendant has not filed an appeal, the bondsman, if there has not been a disposition pursuant to § 40-11-138(b), may be required to surrender the defendant to the court for service of the sentence.
     (2)  If the defendant files a timely appeal and the trial court judge orders that a new bond be made, the new bond or recognizance shall be made to the court of criminal appeals and shall not terminate until the final state court to which the defendant may appeal has rendered a decision on the appeal. Upon the conclusion of the appellate process, the bondsman shall be required to surrender the defendant.
(b)  (1)  If the defendant is placed on pre-trial, post-plea or judicial diversion, community correction, fined or if the defendant's sentence is suspended and probation granted, any such action shall constitute a disposition pursuant to § 40-11-138(b), the bond or recognizance is terminated, and the bondsman or other surety shall be released from the bondsman's or surety's obligations.
     (2)  If the court orders that the defendant is required to make a new bond or recognizance while on any of the programs set out in subdivision (b)(1), the new bond or recognizance shall be made to the court granting the placement. The new bond or recognizance shall not terminate until the defendant has completed the period of court-ordered supervision or until the defendant's diversion, community correction or probation is revoked. If the defendant's diversion, community correction or probation is revoked, the bondsman may be required to surrender the defendant.
(c)  (1)  A defendant is not required to make any bond or recognizance other than that which is required by subsection (a) or (b), unless ordered to do so by the appropriate court, because the:
          (A)  Bond is insufficient in amount;
          (B)  Defendant's sureties are insolvent;
          (C)  Bail is forfeited; or
          (D)  Court finds other good and sufficient cause for doing so.
     (2)  If the defendant is required to make another bond or recognizance for any reason set out in subdivision (c)(1), the sureties on the original bond may surrender the defendant and be released on the bond, as is provided by law.
[Acts 1978, ch. 506, § 26; T.C.A., § 40-1230; Acts 1991, ch. 347, § 2; 1997, ch. 504, § 1; 2005, ch. 378, § 1; 2007, ch. 239, §§ 1-3.]