2010 Tennessee Code
Title 39 - Criminal Offenses
Chapter 17 - Offenses Against Public Health, Safety and Welfare
Part 4 - Drugs
39-17-433 - Promotion of methamphetamine manufacture.
(a)  It is an offense for a person to promote methamphetamine manufacture. A person promotes methamphetamine manufacture who:
     (1)  Sells, purchases, acquires, or delivers any chemical, drug, ingredient, or apparatus that can be used to produce methamphetamine, knowing that it will be used to produce methamphetamine, or with reckless disregard of its intended use;
     (2)  Purchases or possesses more than nine (9) grams of an immediate methamphetamine precursor with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine or deliver the precursor to another person whom they know intends to manufacture methamphetamine, or with reckless disregard of the person's intent; or
     (3)  Permits a person to use any structure or real property that the defendant owns or has control of, knowing that the person intends to use the structure to manufacture methamphetamine, or with reckless disregard of the person's intent.
(b)  Expert testimony of a qualified law enforcement officer shall be admissible to establish that a particular chemical, drug, ingredient, or apparatus can be used to produce methamphetamine. For purposes of this testimony, a rebuttable presumption is created that any commercially sold product contains or contained the product that it is represented to contain on its packaging or labels.
(c)  Possession of more than twenty (20) grams of an immediate methamphetamine precursor shall be prima facie evidence of intent to violate this section. This subsection (c) shall not apply to the following persons or entities that lawfully possess drug products in the course of legitimate business activities:
     (1)  A pharmacy or pharmacist licensed by the board of pharmacy;
     (2)  A wholesale drug distributor, or its agents, licensed by the board of pharmacy;
     (3)  A manufacturer of drug products, or its agents, licensed by the board of pharmacy; and
     (4)  A licensed health care professional possessing the drug products in the course of carrying out the health care provider's profession.
(d)  For purposes of this section, “structure” means any house, apartment building, shop, barn, warehouse, building, vessel, railroad car, cargo container, motor vehicle, housecar, trailer, trailer coach, camper, mine, floating home, watercraft, or any other structure capable of holding a clandestine laboratory.
(e)  A violation of this section is a Class D felony.
[Acts 1999, ch. 446, § 1; 2005, ch. 18, § 11.]