2010 Tennessee Code
Title 39 - Criminal Offenses
Chapter 16 - Offenses Against Administration of Government
Part 5 - Interference with Government Operations
39-16-507 - Coercion of witness.
(a)  A person commits an offense who, by means of coercion, influences or attempts to influence a witness or prospective witness in an official proceeding with intent to influence the witness to:
     (1)  Testify falsely;
     (2)  Withhold any truthful testimony, truthful information, document or thing; or
     (3)  Elude legal process summoning the witness to testify or supply evidence, or to be absent from an official proceeding to which the witness has been legally summoned.
(b)  A violation of this section is a Class D felony.
[Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1; 1990, ch. 980, § 8.]