2010 Tennessee Code
Title 39 - Criminal Offenses
Chapter 14 - Offenses Against Property
Part 1 - Theft
39-14-112 - Extortion.
(a)  A person commits extortion who uses coercion upon another person with the intent to:
     (1)  Obtain property, services, any advantage or immunity; or
     (2)  Restrict unlawfully another's freedom of action.
(b)  It is an affirmative defense to prosecution for extortion that the person reasonably claimed:
     (1)  Appropriate restitution or appropriate indemnification for harm done; or
     (2)  Appropriate compensation for property or lawful services.
(c)  Extortion is a Class D felony.
[Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1.]