2010 Tennessee Code
Title 36 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 4 - Divorce and Annulment
36-4-127 - Expunction of divorce records upon reconciliation of parties.
Parties to any divorce proceeding, who have reconciled and dismissed their cause of action, may thereafter file an agreed sworn petition signed by both parties and notarized, requesting expunction of their divorce records. Upon the filing of such petition, the judge shall issue an order directing the clerk to expunge all records pertaining to such divorce proceedings, once all court costs have been paid. The clerk shall receive a fee of fifty dollars ($50.00) for performing such clerk's duties under this section.
[Acts 1981, ch. 435, § 1; T.C.A., § 36-838.]