2010 Tennessee Code
Title 2 - Elections
Chapter 2 - Voter Registration
Part 1 - Registration by Election Commissions
2-2-106 - Acts purging registration Notice.
(a)  The registration of a person shall be purged:
     (1)  At the request of the voter;
     (2)  Ninety (90) days after a change of name for any reason, except by marriage;
     (3)  If the voter dies;
     (4)  Upon receiving information that a person has been convicted of an infamous crime as defined by § 40-20-112 from the state coordinator of elections, the district attorney general, United States attorney, clerk of the court that entered the conviction, or other source upon verification by the clerk of the convicting court; or
     (5)  Upon written confirmation from the voter that the voter has changed the voter's address to an address outside the county of registration or has registered to vote in another jurisdiction.
(b)  It is the responsibility of the county election commission to implement an address verification program to identify any voter who has changed the voter's address of residence without notifying the election commission. This address verification program shall conform with the intent of this section and this part and the National Voter Registration Act of 1993. The county election commission shall complete the address verification process at least on a biennial basis, but may do so annually. The county election commission shall complete any such process not later than ninety (90) days before the regular August election.
(c)  If, as a result of the address verification program, the county election commission determines that a voter has changed the voter's address of residence, the administrator of elections shall mail a forwardable confirmation notice to the registrant at the address of registration with a postage prepaid, pre-addressed return form on which the voter may verify or correct the new address information. The county election commission shall also follow this process if indications exist that the voter may no longer reside at the address at which the voter is registered, such as the voter's failure to vote, or otherwise update the voter's registration over a period of two (2) consecutive regular November elections.
(d)  Upon the mailing of a notice pursuant to subsection (c), the administrator of elections shall place the registration in inactive status and then take one (1) of the following steps as appropriate to the response of the voter or the failure of the voter to respond to the notice:
     (1)  If the voter returns the form or otherwise notifies the election commission in writing and indicates that there is in fact no change in address, the voter's registration will be returned to active status;
     (2)  If the voter returns the form or otherwise notifies the election commission in writing and indicates a new address within the county of current registration, the voter's registration will be updated to reflect the new address of residence;
     (3)  If the voter returns the form or otherwise notifies the election commission in writing and indicates a new address in another county, the administrator of elections shall remove the voter's name from the voter registration rolls, and shall advise the voter how to register in the new county of residence;
     (4)  If a voter fails to respond to a confirmation notice and the voter in fact does not have a new address or has a new address within the same precinct, the voter may appear at the voter's polling place and vote in any election held between the time the notice was sent and the second regular November election held after the notice was sent. When appearing to vote, the person will be required to make written affirmation on the affidavit as described in § 2-7-140 and vote according to the procedures outlined in that section;
     (5)  If a voter fails to respond to a confirmation notice and if the voter has changed the voter's address of residence to an address within the same county but in another precinct, the voter may correct the registration and vote at the appropriate polling place for the voter's new residence in any election held between the time the notice was sent and the second regular November election held after the notice was sent. When appearing to vote, the person will be required to make written affirmation on the affidavit as described in § 2-7-140 and vote according to the procedures outlined in that section;
     (6)  If a voter fails to respond to a confirmation notice and if the voter has changed the voter's address of residence to an address outside the county of registration, the voter may not vote until such voter becomes properly registered in the new county of residence except as provided in § 2-7-115; and
     (7)  A voter may use a response to a confirmation notice to update the voter's registration to reflect a change in the voter's name.
(e)  If the voter fails to respond to the confirmation notice, does not appear to vote, and does not update the voter registration between the time the notice is sent and the second regular November election held after the notice was sent, the administrator of elections shall purge the voter's registration.
(f)  Notwithstanding anything in this section to the contrary, the administrator shall send a voter's registration card by non-forwardable mail.
(g)  Voter registrations that are inactive pursuant to the provisions of this section shall not be included in a county's total of registered voters. The administrator shall maintain a separate total of voters on inactive status.
(h)  Any person who intentionally makes a false affirmation pursuant to this section violates § 2-19-107 and shall be punished as provided in § 2-19-107.
[Acts 1972, ch. 740, § 1; 1976, ch. 407, § 1; T.C.A., § 2-206; Acts 1981, ch. 345, § 4; 1993, ch. 518, §§ 19, 21; 1994, ch. 947, § 8; 1995, ch. 76, § 2; 1996, ch. 735, §§ 1, 2; 1997, ch. 550, § 1.]