2010 Tennessee Code
Title 16 - Courts
Chapter 10 - Circuit and Criminal Courts
Part 1 - Jurisdiction and Powers
16-10-111 - Equity powers.
Any suit of an equitable nature, brought in the circuit court, where objection has not been taken to the jurisdiction, may be transferred to the chancery court of the county, or heard and determined by the circuit court upon the principles of a court of equity, with power to order and take all proper accounts, and otherwise to perform the functions of a chancery court.
[Code 1858, § 4236 (deriv. Acts 1851-1852, ch. 152, § 9); Shan., § 6074; mod. Code 1932, § 10329; Acts 1972, ch. 565, § 2; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 16-511.]