2006 South Dakota Code - 36-20B-40 — Disciplinary action--Remedies available to board--Grounds.
36-20B-40. Disciplinary action--Remedies available to board--Grounds. The board may, in accordance with chapter 1-26, revoke any certificate, license, or permit issued pursuant to this chapter or corresponding provisions of prior law or revoke or limit privileges under this chapter; suspend any such certificate, license, or permit, or refuse to renew any such certificate, license, or permit for a period of not more than five years; reprimand, censure, or limit the scope of practice of any licensee; impose an administrative fine not exceeding one thousand dollars, or place any licensee on probation, all with or without terms, conditions, and limitations, for any one or more of the following reasons:
(1) Fraud or deceit in obtaining a
certificate or permit;
(2) Cancellation, revocation, suspension,
or refusal to renew a certificate, license, or permit to engage in
the practice of public accountancy in any other state for any
cause;
(3) Failure, on the part of a holder of a
certificate, license, or permit under this chapter or registration
under this chapter, or of a certificate, license or permit issued
by another state, to maintain compliance with the requirements for
issuance or renewal of such certificate, license, permit, or
registration or to report changes to the board;
(4) Revocation or suspension of the right
to practice before any state or federal agency;
(5) Dishonesty, fraud, or repeated acts of
negligence in the performance of services as a licensee or
individual granted privileges under this chapter or in the filing
or failure to file one's own income tax returns;
(6) Violation of any provision of this
chapter or rule, promulgated by the board pursuant to chapter 1-26,
or violation of professional standards;
(7) Violation of any rule of professional
conduct promulgated by the board pursuant to chapter
1-26;
(8) Conviction of a felony, or of any
crime an element of which is dishonesty or fraud, under the laws of
the United States, of this state, or of any other state if the acts
involved would have constituted a crime under the laws of this
state;
(9) Performance of any fraudulent act
while holding a certificate, license, or permit or privilege issued
under this chapter or prior law;
(10) Any conduct reflecting adversely upon
the licensee's fitness to perform services while a licensee, or
individual granted privileges under this chapter;
(11) Making any false or misleading
statement or verification, in support of an application for a
certificate, registration, or permit filed by another;
and
(12) Dishonesty or repeated acts of
negligence in the performance of peer reviews.
In lieu of
or in addition to any remedy specifically provided in this section,
the board may require of a licensee a peer review conducted in the
manner as the board may specify or satisfactory completion of the
continuing professional education programs as the board may
specify, or both.
In any
proceeding in which a remedy provided by this section is imposed,
the board may also require the respondent licensee to pay the costs
of the proceeding.
Source: SL 2002, ch 179, § 41; SL 2005, ch 199,
§ 54.