2006 South Dakota Code - 3-22-2 — Terms defined.
3-22-2. Terms defined. Terms used in this chapter mean:
(1) "Budget," a public entity's total
prior year expenditures excluding capital outlay or bond redemption
expenditures;
(2) "Bureau," the Bureau of
Administration;
(3) "Claim," any final judgment of a court
of competent jurisdiction of this state. Any final judgment of a
court of competent jurisdiction of any sister state and of the
United States unless such judgment is avoidable pursuant to the
eleventh amendment of the United States Constitution or the laws of
the United States. The term does not include tribal court
judgments. In addition, the term includes any agreement in
settlement and satisfaction of a claim agreed to by the bureau, the
director and the member;
(4) "Director," the director of the PEPL
appointed by the commissioner of administration pursuant to this
chapter;
(5) "Employee," all current and former
employees and elected and appointed officers of any public entity
whether classified, unclassified, licensed or certified, permanent
or temporary whether compensated or not. The term includes
employees of all branches of government including the judicial and
legislative branches and employees of constitutional, statutory and
executive order boards, commissions and offices. The term does not
include independent contractors;
(6) "Fiscal year," as defined in
§ 4-10-10;
(7) "Fund," the public entity pool for
liability fund established pursuant to this chapter;
(8) "Master contract," any contract of
insurance providing coverage, or partial coverage, for a class of
members, or the state, of one or more areas covered by this
chapter;
(9) "Member," the state, to the extent it
elects to participate if it so elects, or any public entity other
than the state that has made its initial contribution and is
current in its subsequent contributions under this
chapter;
(10) "Nominating authority," in the case
of municipalities, the South Dakota Municipal League; in the case
of school districts, the Associated School Boards of South Dakota;
and in the case of the counties, the South Dakota County
Commissioner Association;
(11) "PEPL," the public entity pool for
liability established by this chapter;
(12) "Public entities," the State of South
Dakota, all of its branches and agencies, boards and commissions.
The term also includes all public entities established by law
exercising any part of the sovereign power of the state, including,
but not limited to municipalities, counties, school districts,
townships, water districts established pursuant to Title 46A,
sewer, sanitary, and conservation districts, and all other legal
entities that public entities are authorized by law to
establish;
(13) "Scope of employment," any activity
that an employee performs or incidental to any activity to be
performed regardless of the time and place of performance and
regardless of whether the action in question could have, prior to
the effective date of this chapter, subjected a public entity to
liability and regardless of whether the activity is construed or
defined as ministerial, discretionary or proprietary;
and
(14) "Sub-pool," a vehicle for risk
sharing among members of PEPL or public agencies of other states
authorized by the bureau.
Source: SL 1986, ch 413, § 2; SL 1987, ch 40, § 1; SL 1995, ch 323 (Ex. Ord. 95-7), §§ 17, 18.