2006 South Dakota Code - 3-12A-1 — Definition of terms.
     3-12A-1.   Definition of terms. Terms as used in this chapter mean:
             (1)      "Commissioner," the commissioner of the Bureau of Personnel;
             (2)      "Covered employee," a public employee who is covered by the plan under the dependent option;
             (3)      "Dependent," an employee's spouse and any unmarried child:
             (a)      Under the age of nineteen years, or
             (b)      Under the age of twenty-three and who is dependent upon the employee for support and who is enrolled as a full-time student, or
             (c)      Regardless of age who is incapable of self-support because of mental or physical incapacity that existed prior to his reaching the age of nineteen years;
             (4)      "Employer" or "participating employer," the State of South Dakota;
             (5)      "Member," a public employee who is covered by the plan as the primary insured and who has the option to elect to have his dependents covered by the plan;
             (6)      "Plan" or "insurance plan," the public employee's insurance plan as created by this chapter;
             (7)      "Premium," the dollar amount established by the commissioner sufficient to cover the cost of the insurance plan;
             (8)      "Public employee," any person employed by the State of South Dakota or any agency, board, or commission thereof, on a permanent full-time basis and whose compensation is payable in whole or in part by the state. In any case of doubt as to who is an employee within the meaning of this chapter, the commissioner shall decide the question;
             (9)      "State," the State of South Dakota, or where applicable any agency, board, or commission thereof.
Source: SL 1972, ch 23, § 1; SL 1988, ch 34, § 1; SL 1989, ch 40, § 1.