2006 South Dakota Code - 3-12-47 — Definition of terms.
3-12-47. Definition of terms. Terms
as used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires,
mean:
(1) Repealed by SL 2000, ch 24,
§ 1.
(2) "Accumulated contributions," the sum
* * *
improvement factor for the period elapsed between the date of the
member's death or disability, whichever occurred earlier, and the
date the member would attain normal retirement age;
(59) "Projected service," the credited
service plus the service which the member would have been credited
with at his normal retirement age had he continued in the system
and received credit at the same rate he was credited during the
year covered by the compensation that was used in the calculation
of the disability or family benefit;
(60) "Reduction age,"
(a) For Class A credited service, the age
at which the sum of the member's age and credited service equals
eighty-five. However, the reduction age may not be less than
fifty-five for Class A credited service;
(b) For Class B credited service as a
justice, judge, or magistrate judge, the age at which the sum of
the member's age and credited service equals eighty. The reduction
age may not be less than fifty-five for Class B credited service as
a justice, judge, or magistrate judge;
(c) For Class B credited service other
than as a justice, judge or magistrate judge, the age at which the
sum of the member's age and credited service equals seventy-five.
The reduction age for Class B credited service other than as a
justice, judge, or magistrate judge may not be less than
forty-five;
(61) "Required beginning date," the later
of April first of the calendar year following the calendar year in
which the member attains age seventy and one-half or April first of
the calendar year following the calendar year in which the member
retires;
(62) "Retiree," any member who retires
with an annuity payable from the system;
(63) "Retirement," the severance of a
member from the employ of a participating unit with a retirement
allowance payable from the system;
(64) "Retirement allowance," the benefits
that are payable upon the retirement of a member;
(65) "Spouse," a person who was married to
the member at the time of the death of the member and whose
marriage was both more than twelve months prior to the death of the
member and prior to his retirement;
(66) "State employees," employees of the
departments, bureaus, commissions, and boards of the State of South
Dakota;
(67) "System," the South Dakota Retirement
System created in this chapter;
(68) "Tax-qualifying purchase unit," any
participating unit which elects to allow the unit's employees to
purchase credited service on a tax-deferred basis by means of
employer contribution agreements as outlined in
§§ 3-12-83.1 and 3-12-83.2;
(69) "Teacher," any person who has a valid
teacher's certificate issued by the State of South Dakota, who is
in the employ of a public school district, and shall also include
the
certified teachers employed by the Human Services Center, South
Dakota Developmental Center--Redfield, State Penitentiary, Division
of Education Services and Resources, State Training School, School
for the Deaf, School for the Blind and the Visually Impaired,
Children's Care Hospital and School, public nonprofit special
education facilities, adjustment training centers certified by the
Department of Human Services and public financed multi-district
education programs;
(70) "Terminated," complete severance of
employment from public service of any member by resignation or
discharge, not including leave of absence, layoff, vacation leave,
sick leave, or jury duty, and involving all termination proceedings
routinely followed by the member's participating unit, including
payment to the member for unused vacation leave, payment to the
member for unused sick leave, payment to the member for severance
of an employment contract, severance of health insurance coverage,
severance of life insurance coverage, or severance of any other
such perquisite of employment granted by the member's participating
unit to an active employee;
(71) "Trustee," a member of the board of
trustees;
(72) "Unfunded actuarial accrued
liability," the actuarial accrued liability less the actuarial
value of assets;
(73) "Vested," the right to an annuity
payable at normal retirement age from the system after three years
of contributory service or noncontributory service as delineated in
subsections (b), (e), (g) and (h) of § 3-12-47(24), even
if the member leaves the employment of a participating unit,
provided that the member does not withdraw accumulated
contributions. A member who leaves the employment of a
participating unit is not entitled to benefits under
§§ 3-12-95, 3-12-98, 3-12-99, 3-12-104, and
3-12-105.