2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 24 - Corrections, Jails, Probations, Paroles and Pardons
CHAPTER 3 - STATE PRISON SYSTEM
Section 24-3-530. Death by electrocution or lethal injection.
SC Code § 24-3-530 (2015) What's This?
(A) A person convicted of a capital crime and having imposed upon him the sentence of death shall suffer the penalty by electrocution or, at the election of the person, lethal injection under the direction of the Director of the Department of Corrections. The election for death by electrocution or lethal injection must be made in writing fourteen days before the execution date or it is waived. If the person waives the right of election, then the penalty must be administered by lethal injection.
(B) A person convicted of a capital crime and sentenced to death by electrocution prior to the effective date of this section must be administered death by electrocution unless the person elects death by lethal injection in writing fourteen days before the execution date.
(C) If execution by lethal injection under this section is held to be unconstitutional by an appellate court of competent jurisdiction, then the manner of inflicting a death sentence must be by electrocution.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 55-373; 1952 Code Section 55-373; 1942 Code Section 1986; 1932 Code Section 1986; Cr. C. '22 Section 970; 1912 (27) 702; 1960 (51) 1917; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 420; 1995 Act No. 83, Section 25; 1995 Act No. 108, Section 1.