2005 South Carolina Code of Regulations § 8-401. — Modifications.
8-105. Definitions.
When used in these regulations, the following words and terms shall have the meanings so designated.
1. "Act" means Chapter 8 of Title 6 of The Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, as Amended.
2. "Approved" means approved by the Council.
3. "Building Official" means the officer designated by a local jurisdiction, who is charged with the administration and enforcement of Building Codes and their related programs.
4. "Certificate of Registration" means the document issued by the Council, authorizing the person named thereon, to practice as a Code Enforcement Officer.
5. "Certified" means a person employed as a Code Enforcement Officer for a minimum of one year and who has been certified upon examination administered by a recognized code organization.
6. "Codes" means the most recent editions of the building codes referenced in Sections 6-9-50 and 6-9-60, Chapter 9 of Title 6 of The Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, as Amended.
7. "Code Enforcement" means any phase in the process of examination and approval of construction plans, specifications and technical data and the inspection of new construction or renovation for compliance with recognized codes, workmanship, materials and components.
8. "Code Enforcement Officer" means any person employed by a public entity and being responsible in whole or in part for building plan review, building inspection or enforcement of applicable codes within the jurisdiction of the employer.
9. "Combination Inspector" means
(a) Residential - any person who performs onsite inspections in two or more construction disciplines on one and two family dwellings; multifamily dwellings of type IV, V or VI construction; or other buildings or structures of type IV, V or VI construction and not exceeding 5,000 sq. feet in total area.
(b) General - any person who performs onsite inspections in two or more construction disciplines for all types of construction in all occupancy groups.
10. "Council" means The South Carolina Building Codes Council.
11. "Department" means The Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation for The State of South Carolina.
12. "Limited Registration" means a renewable registration issued to a non-examined code enforcement officer, employed by a municipality or county on the effective date of the act.
13. "Practice of Code Enforcement" means the process of administering or enforcing codes and all related standards. The term shall also apply to the process of reviewing plans, specifications and other technical data, as well as inspection of buildings and structures.
14. "Provisional Registration" means a one year, nonrenewable registration issued to a noncertified code enforcement officer, who is training for certification required for employment.
15. "Recognized code organization" means any state or national organization approved by the Council which administers an approved testing and certification program specifically for code enforcement officers.
16. "Registered" means approved by Council to practice as a code enforcement officer and listed in a register of South Carolina Code Enforcement Officers.
17. "Registered Code Enforcement Officer" means a code enforcement officer as defined by this section, holding a certification and registered in accordance with these regulations.
18. "Registration " means registered by the Council in one of the following classifications:
A. General - which designates unrestricted practice;
B. Speciality - which designates practice within a named discipline only;
C. Limited - which restricts practice to a single jurisdiction, issued to code enforcement officers not otherwise qualified by certification; and,
D. Provisional - which designates practice for a one year period while in preparation for certification.
19. "Specialty Inspector" means any person who performs onsite inspections of buildings or structures in one construction discipline.