2005 South Carolina Code of Regulations § 8-401. — Modifications.
8-235. Council Meetings.
(A) The Council must meet at least one time per year or at the call of the chairman. In addition, the Council must meet not less than one time per building code cycle for the purpose of reviewing modifications requested for the adopted building codes.
(B) All agenda items and supporting documentation shall be submitted to the Council staff not later than 14 calendar days prior to the meeting date. The agenda and meeting notice shall be delivered to each Council member not later than seven calendar days prior to the meeting date. The meeting notice shall contain the date, time and place the meeting will be held.
(C) All meetings shall be open to the public. Notices designating the date, time and place of the meeting shall be posted at the offices of the Council, not later than 24 hours before the meeting starting time.
(D) Minutes of every meeting of Council shall be produced and distributed to each Council member. The minutes shall reflect the names of all persons in attendance, each item and action taken and all motions, seconds and votes made during the course of the meeting. All minutes shall be approved by motion, second and vote at a meeting of Council before they will be considered official. Only official minutes shall be made available to the general public. A copy of all official minutes of Council meetings shall be maintained in the offices of the Council and made available for public inspection during all normal working hours.