2005 South Carolina Code of Regulations § 62-1040. — Appeals Decision.
62-600. Rates of Tuition and Fees.
A. Resident classification is an essential part of tuition and fee determination, admission regulations, scholarship eligibility, and other relevant policies of the state. It is important that institutions have fair and equitable regulations that can be administered consistently and are sensitive to the interests of both students and the state. The Commission on Higher Education hereby establishes regulations for the Statute Governing Residency for Tuition and Fee Purposes to be applied consistently by all South Carolina institutions of higher education. These regulations do not address residency matters relating to in county categories used within the State's technical colleges.
B. Institutions of higher education are required by the Statute to determine the residence classification of applicants. The initial determination of one's resident status is made at the time of admission. The determination made at that time, and any determination made thereafter, prevails for each subsequent semester until information becomes available that would impact the existing residency status and the determination is successfully challenged. The burden of proof rests with the students to show evidence as deemed necessary to establish and maintain their residency status.