2005 South Carolina Code of Regulations § 62-1040. — Appeals Decision.
62-603. Citizens and Permanent Residents.
A. Independent persons who have physically resided and been domiciled in South Carolina for twelve continuous months immediately preceding the date the classes begin for the semester for which resident status is claimed may qualify to pay in state tuition and fees. The twelve month residency period starts when the independent person establishes the intent to become a South Carolina resident per Section 62-605 entitled "Establishing the Requisite Intent to Become a South Carolina Domiciliary." Absences from the State during the twelve month period may affect the establishment of permanent residence for tuition and fee purposes.
B. The resident status of a dependent person is based on the resident status of the person who provides more than half of the dependent person's support and claims or qualifies to claim the dependent person as a dependent for federal income tax purposes. Thus, the residence and domicile of a dependent person shall be presumed to be that of their parent, spouse, or guardian.
C. In the case of divorced or separated parents, the resident status of the dependent person may be based on the resident status of the parent who claims the dependent person as a dependent for tax purposes; or based on the resident status of the parent who has legal custody or legal joint custody of the dependent person; or based on the resident status of the person who makes payments under a court order for child support and at least the cost of his/her college tuition and fees.