2005 South Carolina Code of Regulations § 38-902. — Inventory of Videotaping Equipment.
38-407. Motor Carriers Exempt from Economic Regulations.
These rules shall not be construed to apply to:
1. United States mail carriers operating star routes while engaged solely in carrying mail;
2. Farmers or dairymen hauling dairy or farm products or to any other person engaged in hauling perishable products of a farm, including hay and straw, or dairy products for hire from the farm to the first market when sold in South Carolina;
3. Persons transporting agricultural livestock and poultry feeds, including ingredients;
4. Lumber haulers engaged in transporting lumber and logs from the forest to the shipping points in this State;
5. Haulers engaged in transporting chips or wood residues;
6. Any vehicle engaged in the business of hauling, towing, or transporting wrecked or damaged vehicles or vehicles used in ride-sharing; or
7. Single-source lessors of vehicles and drivers who lease the motor vehicles and drivers to uncertificated motor vehicle carriers that conduct transportation of property (other than used household goods) in furtherance of and within the scope of their nontransportation primary enterprises, when the period of the lease is for thirty days or more, the lessee maintains insurance coverage for the protection of the public, a copy of the lease is carried in the motor vehicle during the period of the lease, and there is displayed on both sides of the motor vehicle a placard identifying the lessee.
8. Used by a county to transport property. Additionally, the Department does not have jurisdiction over any class of for hire operations which has been or hereafter may be specifically exempted in the Code of Laws of South Carolina, or is required by the Public Service Commission to have a Certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity.