2005 South Carolina Code of Regulations § 38-902. — Inventory of Videotaping Equipment.
38-008. Equivalent Training.
A. Other States
All candidates who have received law enforcement training in other states shall submit satisfactory proof of successful completion and a verified copy of the courses taken. Training will be reviewed on a case by case basis and each candidate will be given credit for any training deemed to be equivalent to training offered by the Academy. All candidates must satisfy legal and firearms training as well as remedy any deficiencies in prior training.
B. Federal Training
All candidates who have received law enforcement training with U.S. federal agencies shall submit satisfactory proof of successful completion and a verified copy of the courses taken. Training will be reviewed on a case by case basis and each candidate will be given credit for any training deemed to be equivalent to training offered by the Academy. All candidates must satisfy legal and firearms training as well as remedy any deficiencies in prior training.
C. Military Training
All candidates who have received law enforcement training as U.S. military police shall submit satisfactory proof of successful completion and a verified copy of the courses taken. Training will be reviewed on a case by case basis and each candidate will be given credit for any training deemed to be equivalent to training offered by the Academy. All candidates must satisfy legal and firearms training as well as remedy any deficiencies in prior training.
D. Prior Training with Break in Service
1. All certification lapses when an individual terminates active law enforcement duty.
2. A candidate with a break in service of less than one year will be re-certified by the Academy upon receiving a request by his department and upon providing proof of no disabilities at law.
3. A candidate with a break in service of one year but less than three years will be re-certified upon submission of the application with appropriate documents as set out in R.38-100 and the completion of legal education and firearms training requirements.
4. A candidate with a break in service of three years or more must complete all the requirements of R.38-002, R. 38-005 and R. 38-006.
5. When a candidate becomes subject to new training requirements, as set forth in R.38-007, as a result of a transfer from one agency to another with different training requirements, the candidate must successfully complete the training requirements for the class of certification the candidate will occupy with the new agency.
6. A candidate who has been continuously certified in this state, in any class, and who transfers to a class in which he/she has been previously certified, will be certified in the prior class upon successful completion of the firearms qualification requirement.