2005 South Carolina Code of Regulations § 38-902. — Inventory of Videotaping Equipment.
38-600. Regulation of Wrecker Services.
The following regulations shall be followed by all wrecker services utilized by the South Carolina Department of Public Safety.
* * *
1. Each Highway Patrol Troop will establish zones for towing, and a wrecker rotation list will be prepared for each zone. A wrecker service requesting to be on the rotation list for a particular zone must physically have a business within that zone. The wrecker to be used for that zone must be housed at that location during normal business hours... "Normal business hours" or "business hours" as used in this regulation means at least from 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., Monday through Friday and additional hours designated and posted by the company. The vehicle towed must be towed to the same business location where the wrecker is housed during normal business hours, unless the vehicle owner or operator requests that the vehicle be towed to another location. Normal business hours must be clearly posted. Storage lots are not considered as a separate business. A wrecker service or owner can only be on the list one time in any zone. There will only be one telephone number for one wrecker service at any one address on rotation. Pagers and cellular phones are not acceptable. A wrecker service must immediately notify the Highway Patrol upon change of address or telephone number.
2. Separate rotation lists will be maintained for each category of wreckers. When the services of a categorized wrecker are needed and when the owner or driver of the vehicle to be towed has no preference as to which wrecker service he/she desires, a wrecker will be called from the appropriate wrecker rotation list. The investigating officer will use his/her discretionary authority to deny request for specific wrecker service whenever the request will delay the timely restoration of safe traffic movement.
3. The wrecker service must have a wrecker of sufficient size and strength to handle the job. The South Carolina Department of Public Safety will have the right not to call a wrecker service that, in its opinion, fails to meet this qualification for a specific job. Under these conditions, the wrecker service not called will remain on the top of the rotation list.
4. Wreckers shall respond only upon the request of the Department of Public Safety.
5. Wrecker services will be called from the rotation lists in the order in which they appear on the lists. If a particular wrecker service is unavailable when called, it will be passed over and the next wrecker service on the list will be called to the scene.
6. Wrecker services shall be located within the established wrecker zone available to the South Carolina Department of Public Safety to respond to rotation calls as well as request by the Department for the immediate release of personal property on a twenty-four hour, seven day a week basis. The wrecker service location shall have an agent present during business hours and at the request of the owner of the towed vehicle or his designee, the wrecker service must immediately release personal items such as medicines, medical equipment, keys, clothing, and tools of the trade, child restraint systems and perishable items. The wrecker service shall also be available for the release of the towed vehicle to the vehicle owner or vehicle owner's designee on a reasonable after-hours basis, including weekends. Should there be a dispute between the vehicle owner or the vehicle owner's designee and the wrecker service regarding any storage fees or charges, the vehicle owner or the vehicle owner's designee must provide the wrecker service written notification of the dispute. If the dispute is settled in favor of the wrecker service then the owner of the towed vehicle is liable for all charges which accrued pending the resolution. The wrecker service must cease any storage charges that would otherwise accrue from the time the wrecker service receives written notification of the dispute until the dispute is settled. Upon release of the vehicle, the wrecker service shall provide an itemized statement of all charges. If the vehicle owner is not available to sign a release, the wrecker service must release the vehicle to the owner's insurer or to the owner's designee.
7. The wrecker service must be willing to accept collect calls from the South Carolina Department of Public Safety. If a call is refused or unanswered, the wrecker service will lose that rotation call.
8. When a wrecker service or wrecker driver is unable to answer a call, the Patrol shall be promptly notified of the reason for the unavailability. A wrecker service or driver cannot refuse a call without prior notification of unavailability or without just cause.
9. Unless the owner or driver of a vehicle is incapacitated or unavailable, the investigating officer at the scene will make a determination of the owner or driver's preference of a wrecker service. The investigating officer will use his/her discretionary authority to deny request for a specific wrecker service whenever the request will impair the timely restoration of safe traffic movement. In the event the owner or driver of the vehicle does not have a preference or preference cannot be determined, the investigating officer will utilize a wrecker from the rotation list. The wrecker service responding to such call shall provide the vehicle operator with a card containing the wrecker service name, address, telephone number and business hours.
10. A wrecker service shall respond, under normal conditions, in a timely manner not to exceed 45 minutes. Failure to respond in a timely manner may result in a second rotation wrecker being requested. If the second wrecker is requested before the arrival of the first rotation wrecker, the initially requested wrecker will forfeit the call and will immediately leave the collision/incident scene.
11. A wrecker service may respond with a wrecker of a higher class than requested. However, wrecker service is limited to the rates of the requested classification.
12. It shall be the responsibility of the wrecker service to perform a general clean-up of the accident area before leaving the scene of any accident. This responsibility requires the wrecker service to remove all debris such as broken glass, liquids, and materials from an accident area by sweeping up such debris and removing this material from the scene in a garbage can-type container on each wrecker. All wreckers shall be equipped with brooms, shovels, commercial absorbent and all other equipment necessary to fulfill this responsibility.
13. Each wrecker service shall be responsible for securing personal property in a vehicle at an accident scene. The wrecker service shall be responsible for preserving personal property in a vehicle towed from an accident scene.
* * *