2005 South Carolina Code of Regulations § 38-902. — Inventory of Videotaping Equipment.
38-600. Regulation of Wrecker Services.
The following regulations shall be followed by all wrecker services utilized by the South Carolina Department of Public Safety.
* * *
d. A single winch with a capacity of fifty thousand pounds as rated by the manufacturer or an individual power winch capacity of not less than twenty-five thousand pounds as rated by the manufacturer and a total rating with both winches of fifty thousand pounds.
e. A manufactured wheel-lift with a retracting lifting capacity of not less than twelve thousand pounds as rated by the manufacturer, with safety chains.
f. One hundred fifty feet of five-eighths inch cable or larger, plus fifty feet of five-eighths inch drop cable.
g. Airbrakes constructed so as to lock wheels automatically upon failure.
h. Light and air brake hookups.
i. Come-A-Longs, chains, or other similar devices shall not be used as substitutes for winch and cable.
j. Additional safety equipment as specified by the regulations.
F. RATES
1. Only wrecker services on the South Carolina Department of Public Safety wrecker rotation list shall be subject to these regulations governing fees.
2. Fees charged for rotation list calls shall be reasonable and not in excess of those rates charged for similar services provided in response to requests initiated by any other public agency or private person. The reasonableness of the fees charged will be determined in the following manner:
a. A wrecker service shall submit proposed fees along with its annual application. Separate fee schedules shall be submitted for each class of wrecker, and, for each class, the fee for standard towing, heavy-duty towing, storage, and special operations.
(1) A standard tow is defined as responding to the scene, hooking up the vehicle, performing a general clean up if the call involves responding to a collision scene and providing responsible assistance to the owner to get to a safe location.
(2) Special operations are operations involving the process of uprighting an overturned vehicle or returning a vehicle to a normal position on the roadway which requires the use of auxiliary equipment due to the size or location of the vehicle and/or the recovery of a load which has spilled, or the off-loading and reloading of a load from an overturned vehicle performed to right the vehicle.
b. The Troop commander will determine the reasonableness of the fees based upon the average of the proposed fees submitted and a comparison of that Highway Patrol Troop's industry standards, by wrecker zone, for similar operations.
c. A copy of the approved fees will be kept in the wrecker at all times. It will be presented upon request to the person for whom the tow services were provided, their agent, any Department of public Safety officer at the scene, or any Department of Public Safety supervisor who is inspecting the wrecker or wrecker service.
d. A wrecker service shall submit proposed fees with the annual application.
e. Failure to submit proposed fees with the annual application will result in utilizing the last proposed fees submitted.
f. Wrecker services that submit fees that are determined to be excessive or unreasonable will be notified and allowed to resubmit fees within five business days of notification. A wrecker service will be allowed to resubmit fees once. Failure to resubmit reasonable fees will disqualify the wrecker service from the Highway Patrol rotation list until January 1st of the following year.
3. The Troop commander will complete a review of the fees for Highway Patrol rotation wrecker services for the Troop during inspection and qualification to determine its validity and reasonableness.
Validity will be based upon telephone quotes, posted rates, charges to retail customers, etc. Reasonableness will be determined as compared to other rates.
4. Wrecker services may lower rates at any time and may raise rates for non-Department of Public Safety calls at any time.
SUBARTICLE 3.
WINDOW TINTING
(Statutory Authority: South Carolina Code of Laws Section 23-6-10, et seq.)
38-610, 38-620. Repealed by State Register Volume 21, Issue No. 6, Part 2, eff June 27, 1997.