2005 South Carolina Code of Regulations § 38-902. — Inventory of Videotaping Equipment.
38-414. Schedule of Minimum Limits.
Insurance policies and surety bonds for bodily injury and property damage will have limits of liability not less than the following:
MOTOR CARRIERS KIND OF LIABILITY LIMITS
EQUIPMENT & CAPACITY
FREIGHT (All motor vehicles used in the transportation of property.)
1. 10,000 OR MORE POUNDS GVWR.
a. NON-HAZARDOUS $ 750,000 per incident
b. HAZARDOUS $5,000,000 per incident
(Hazardous substances, as defined in 49 CFR 171.8; Class A or B explosives;
liquefied compressed gas or compressed gas; or highway route controlled
radioactive materials as defined in 49 CFR 171.455.)
c. HAZARDOUS $1,000,000 per incident
(Oil listed in 49 CFR 171.101; hazardous waste, hazardous materials and
hazardous substances defined in 49 CFR 171.101 but not mentioned in 1.(b)
or 2.(b).)
2. LESS THAN 10,000 POUNDS GVWR.
a. NON-HAZARDOUS $ 300,000 per incident
b. HAZARDOUS $5,000,000 per incident
(Any quantity of Class A or B explosives; or highway route controlled
quantity radioactive materials as defined in 49 CFR 173.455.)