2005 South Carolina Code of Regulations § 126-940. — Program Administration.
126-304. Community Long Term Care Home and Community Based Services.
A. Home and community based services may be provided to Medicaid eligible persons eighteen years of age or older, who have been determined by community long term care to require a skilled or intermediate level of care.
B. Types of services:
(1) Expanded therapies include physiotherapy, occupational therapy and speech therapy provided at home.
(2) Home delivered meals is the in home provision of at least one meal per day to persons unable to care for their nutritional needs.
(3) Medical day care is a group of services to restore, maintain and promote health status through the provision of ambulatory health care and health related supportive services in a licensed medical day care center.
(4) Medical social services are supportive services provided by an individual with no less than a Masters Degree in social work.
(5) Personal care is the in home provision of the necessary services of support of activities of daily living, home support, medical monitoring, and client transportation services to restore, maintain and promote health status.
(6) Respite care is the provision of temporary institutional care for eligible clients living at home and cared for by their families or other informal support persons. This service will provide temporary relief for the primary care givers.
(7) Service management includes assessment and reassessment, level of care of determination, service planning, service coordination, and counseling.