2010 Rhode Island Code
Title 11 Criminal Offenses
CHAPTER 11-8 Burglary and Breaking and Entering
§ 11-8-4 Breaking and entering business place, public building, or ship with felonious intent.
§ 11-8-4 Breaking and entering business place, public building, or ship with felonious intent. – Every person who shall break and enter any bank, shop, office or warehouse, not adjoining to or occupied as a dwelling house, any meeting house, church, chapel, courthouse, town house, college, academy, schoolhouse, library or other building erected for public use or occupied for any public purpose, or any ship or vessel, with intent to commit murder, sexual assault, robbery or larceny, shall be imprisoned not exceeding ten (10) years.
History of Section.
(G.L. 1896, ch. 279, § 8; G.L. 1909, ch. 345, § 8; G.L. 1923, ch. 397, § 8; G.L. 1938, ch. 608, § 8; G.L. 1956, § 11-8-4; P.L. 1987, ch. 140, § 1; P.L. 1993, ch. 314, § 1.)