2009 Rhode Island Code
Title 5 - Businesses and Professions
CHAPTER 5-3.1 - Public Accountancy
§ 5-3.1-23 - Confidential communications.
SECTION 5-3.1-23
   § 5-3.1-23  Confidential communications. – (a) No licensee or any employee of a licensee, including, but not limited to, clerks, paraprofessionals, and students under work-study programs on a paid or pro bono basis, shall disclose any confidential information obtained in the course of a professional engagement except with the written consent of the client or former client, or as disclosure of confidential information is permitted by subsection (c) or (d) of § 5-3.1-18 in connection with peer reviews or board investigations.
   (b) This section shall not be construed as limiting the authority of this state or of the United States or of an agency or court of this state or of the United States to subpoena and use the confidential information in connection with any investigation, public hearing, or other proceeding. Nor shall this section be construed as prohibiting a certified public accountant or public accountant whose professional competence has been challenged in a court of law or before an administrative agency from disclosing confidential information as part of a defense to the court action or administrative proceeding.