2009 Rhode Island Code
Title 22 - General Assembly
CHAPTER 22-10 - Lobbying
§ 22-10-2 - Definitions.
SECTION 22-10-2
   § 22-10-2  Definitions. – For the purpose of this chapter the following definitions apply:
   (1) A person is "appointed" by another if he or she receives compensation for lobbying or pursuant to a mutual understanding or agreement engages in lobbying.
   (2) "Compensation" means any remuneration received or to be received for services rendered as a lobbyist, whether in the form of a fee, salary, forbearance, forgiveness, reimbursement for expenses, or any other form of recompense, and any combination of these. Where lobbying is incidental to a person's regular employment, his or her compensation for lobbying shall be reported as such and the lobbyist shall record the dollar amount of that portion of his or her compensation that is attributed to the time spent pursuing lobbying activities. In those instances, it shall not be necessary to disclose one's total salary or the percentage of one's time spent on lobbying. The lobbyist shall be required to disclose only his or her best good faith estimate of the dollar amount which corresponds to the portion of his or her time spent on lobbying activities.
   (3) "Lobbying" means acting directly or soliciting others to act for the purpose of promoting, opposing, amending, or influencing in any manner the passage by the general assembly of any legislation or the action on that legislation by the governor.
   (4) "Lobbyist" means any person who engages in lobbying as the appointed representative of another person.
   (5) "Person" means an individual, firm, business, corporation, association, partnership, or other group.
   (6) A "quasi-public corporation" means a body corporate and politic acting as a public corporation, which has been organized pursuant to law and granted certain powers, rights and privileges by the general laws, while exhibiting a distinct legal existence from the state, and not constituting a department of the state government, in order to perform a governmental function.
   (7) "Major state decision-maker" means:
   (i) All general officers; and all executive or administrative head or heads of any state executive agency enumerated in § 42-6-1 as well as the executive or administrative head or heads of state quasi-public corporations, whether appointed or serving as an employee. The phrase "executive or administrative head or heads" shall include anyone serving in the positions of director, executive director, deputy director, assistant director, executive counsel or chief of staff;
   (ii) All members of the general assembly and the executive or administrative head or heads of a state legislative agency, whether appointed or serving as an employee. The phrase "executive or administrative head or heads" shall include anyone serving in the positions of director, executive director, deputy director, assistant director, executive counsel or chief of staff;
   (iii) All members of the state judiciary and all state magistrates and the executive or administrative head or heads of a state judicial agency, whether appointed or serving as an employee. The phrase "executive or administrative head or heads" shall include anyone serving in the positions of director, executive director, deputy director, assistant director, executive counsel, chief of staff or state court administrator.
   (8) "Advertising" means any communication disseminated by means of printing, mailing, electronic transmission, broadcasting or other medium.