2005 Rhode Island Code - § 33-22-11 — Notice by advertisement.
    In all cases in which notice is required and special provision is not made for it, it shall be given by advertisement of a notice once a week for at least two (2) weeks, the first advertisement to be published at least fourteen (14) days before the first of any hearing dates contained in such notice, in a newspaper printed in English and published in the county or in a Providence newspaper having general circulation within the county in which the matter is to be acted upon, as the probate court by general rule or special order may designate for that purpose; provided, however, that when a probate court shall give, or order to be given, notice by advertisement in a newspaper which has furnished the court with a definite schedule of prices for this advertising, the court shall require the cost of the advertising to be paid to the clerk of the court in advance, and the court shall pay over each month to the newspaper the sums so paid in, upon proof that the notice has been advertised as ordered; provided, however, that any advertisement affecting probate matters in the town of New Shoreham shall be given in a newspaper printed in English and published in the counties of Washington and/or Providence.