2005 Rhode Island Code - § 23-18.9-7 — Definitions.
    As used in this chapter, the following terms shall, where the context permits, be construed as follows:
   (1) "Beneficial reuse material" means a processed, nonhazardous, solid waste not already defined as recyclable material by this chapter and by regulations of the Rhode Island department of environmental management that the director has determined can be reused in an environmentally beneficial manner without creating potential threats to public health, safety, welfare or the environment or creating potential nuisance conditions.
   (2) "Beneficial use determination" (BUD) means the case-by-case process by which the director evaluates a proposal to use a specific solid waste as a beneficial reuse material for a specific purpose at a specific location within the city of Cranston.
   (3) "Cocktailing" means the adding, combining or mixing of hazardous waste as defined in § 23-19.1-4 with construction debris and demolition debris.
   (4) "Construction and demolition (C&D) debris" means non-hazardous solid waste resulting from the construction, remodeling, repair, and demolition of utilities and structures; and uncontaminated solid waste resulting from land clearing. This waste includes, but is not limited to, wood (including painted, treated and coated wood and wood products), land clearing debris, wall coverings, plaster, drywall, plumbing fixtures, non-asbestos insulation, roofing shingles and other roof coverings, glass, plastics that are not sealed in a manner that conceals other wastes, empty buckets ten (10) gallons or less in size and having no more than one inch of residue remaining on the bottom, electrical wiring and components containing no hazardous liquids, and pipe and metals that are incidental to any of the previously described waste. Solid waste that is not C&D debris (even if resulting from the construction, remodeling, repair, and demolition of utilities, structures and roads and land clearing) includes, but is not limited to, asbestos, waste, garbage, corrugated container board, electrical fixtures containing hazardous liquids such as fluorescent light ballasts or transformers, fluorescent lights, carpeting, furniture, appliances, tires, drums, containers greater than ten (10) gallons in size, any containers having more than one inch of residue remaining on the bottom and fuel tanks. Specifically excluded from the definition of construction and demolition debris is solid waste (including what otherwise would be construction and demolition debris) resulting from any processing technique, other than that employed at a department-approved C&D debris processing facility, that renders individual waste components unrecognizable, such as pulverizing or shredding.
   (5) "Construction and demolition debris processing facility" means a solid waste management facility that receives and processes construction and demolition debris of more than fifty (50) tons per day. These facilities must demonstrate, through records maintained at the facility and provided to the department, that seventy-five percent (75%) of all material received by the facility is processed and removed from the site within six (6) weeks of receipt on a continuous basis, and that in no case stores material on site for over three (3) months; provided, however, these facilities do not include municipal compost facilities.
   (6) "Construction and demolition debris separation facility" means a facility that receives, separates and or screens construction and demolition debris into its components for subsequent resale or processing which includes, but is not limited to, grinding, shredding, crushing, or landfilling at another location separate and apart from the location on which the separation occurs.
   (7) "Director" means the director of the department of environmental management or any subordinate or subordinates to whom the director has delegated the powers and duties vested in him or her by this chapter.
   (8) "Expansion" means any increase in volume, size, or scope, either vertically, horizontally, or otherwise; provided, however, that this section does not apply to the vertical expansion of the Charlestown Municipal landfill until the closure date of July 1, 2000.
   (9) "Person" includes an individual, firm, partnership, association, and private or municipal corporation.
   (10) "Recyclable materials" means those materials separated from solid waste for reuse. The director of the department of environmental management through regulations shall specify those materials that are to be included within the definition of recyclables. The materials to be included may change from time to time depending upon new technologies, economic conditions, waste stream characteristics, environmental effects, or other factors.
   (11) "Segregated solid waste" means material separated from other solid waste for reuse.
   (12) "Solid waste" means garbage, refuse, and other discarded solid materials generated by residential, institutional, commercial, industrial, and agricultural sources, but does not include solids or dissolved material in domestic sewage or sewage sludge or dredge material as defined in chapter 6.1 of title 46, nor does it include hazardous waste as defined in chapter 19.1 of this title, nor does it include used asphalt, concrete, Portland concrete cement, or tree stumps.
   (13) "Solid waste management facility" means any plant, structure, equipment, real and personal property, except mobile equipment or incinerators with a capacity of less than one thousand pounds (1,000 lbs.) per hour, operated for the purpose of processing, treating, or disposing of solid waste but not segregated solid waste. Any solid waste management facility that stores waste materials containing gypsum on site over three (3) months must install and maintain an active gas collection system approved by the department of environment management.