2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 65 - PUBLIC OFFICERS
Chapter 11 - Ethics Standards and Financial Disclosure
Section 1104 - Statement of financial interests required to be filed
     § 1104.  Statement of financial interests required to be filed.
        (a)  Public official or public employee.--Each public
     official of the Commonwealth shall file a statement of financial
     interests for the preceding calendar year with the commission no
     later than May 1 of each year that he holds such a position and
     of the year after he leaves such a position. Each public
     employee and public official of the Commonwealth shall file a
     statement of financial interests for the preceding calendar year
     with the department, agency, body or bureau in which he is
     employed or to which he is appointed or elected no later than
     May 1 of each year that he holds such a position and of the year
     after he leaves such a position. Any other public employee or
     public official shall file a statement of financial interests
     with the governing authority of the political subdivision by
     which he is employed or within which he is appointed or elected
     no later than May 1 of each year that he holds such a position
     and of the year after he leaves such a position. Persons who are
     full-time or part-time solicitors for political subdivisions are
     required to file under this section.
        (b)  Candidate.--
            (1)  Any candidate for a State-level public office shall
        file a statement of financial interests for the preceding
        calendar year with the commission on or before the last day
        for filing a petition to appear on the ballot for election. A
        copy of the statement of financial interests shall also be
        appended to such petition.
            (2)  Any candidate for county-level or local office shall
        file a statement of financial interests for the preceding
        calendar year with the governing authority of the political
        subdivision in which he is a candidate on or before the last
        day for filing a petition to appear on the ballot for
        election. A copy of the statement of financial interests
        shall also be appended to such petition.
            (3)  No petition to appear on the ballot for election
        shall be accepted by the respective State or local election
        officials unless the petition has appended thereto a
        statement of financial interests as set forth in paragraphs
        (1) and (2). Failure to file the statement in accordance with
        the provisions of this chapter shall, in addition to any
        other penalties provided, be a fatal defect to a petition to
        appear on the ballot.
        (c)  Nominee.--Each State-level nominee for public office
     shall file a statement of financial interests for the preceding
     calendar year with the commission and with the official or body
     that is vested with the power of confirmation at least ten days
     before the official or body shall approve or reject the
     nomination. Each nominee for a county-level or local office
     shall file a statement of financial interests for the preceding
     calendar year with the governing authority of the political
     subdivision in which he or she is a nominee and, if different,
     with the official or body that is vested with the power of
     confirmation at least ten days before the official or body shall
     approve or reject the nomination.
        (d)  Failure to file required statement.--No public official
     shall be allowed to take the oath of office or enter or continue
     upon his duties, nor shall he receive compensation from public
     funds, unless he has filed a statement of financial interests as
     required by this chapter.
        (e)  Public inspection and copying.--All statements of
     financial interests filed pursuant to the provisions of this
     chapter shall be made available for public inspection and
     copying during regular office hours, and copying facilities
     shall be made available at a charge not to exceed actual cost.
        Cross References.  Section 1104 is referred to in section
     1109 of this title.