2012 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
Title 12 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
Chapter 51 - Fraudulent Transfers
Section 5103 - Value
     § 5103.  Value.
        (a)  General rule.--Value is given for a transfer or an
     obligation if, in exchange for the transfer or obligation,
     property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or
     satisfied, but value does not include an unperformed promise
     made otherwise than in the ordinary course of the promisor's
     business to furnish support to the debtor or another person.
        (b)  Reasonably equivalent value.--For the purposes of
     sections 5104(a)(2) (relating to transfers fraudulent as to
     present and future creditors) and 5105 (relating to transfers
     fraudulent as to present creditors), a person gives reasonably
     equivalent value if the person acquires an interest of the
     debtor in an asset pursuant to a regularly conducted,
     noncollusive foreclosure sale or the exercise of a power of sale
     for the acquisition or disposition of the interest of the debtor
     upon default under a mortgage, deed of trust or security
     agreement or pursuant to a regularly conducted, noncollusive
     execution sale.