2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 71 - Vehicle Theft and Related Provisions
7105 - Seizure of vehicles with removed or falsified numbers.
        (a)  Duty of police.--Every police officer having knowledge
     of a vehicle on which the vehicle identification number has been
     removed or falsified shall immediately seize and take possession
     of the vehicle and arrest or file a complaint for the arrest of
     the suspected owner or custodian. In all actions involving
     seizure or possession of such vehicles, vehicle identification
     information shall be transmitted to the Federal or other
     agencies involved in recovery of stolen vehicles.
        (b)  Proceedings if owner known.--The court, upon petition of
     the owner or of the person entitled to possession of a seized
     vehicle, may relinquish custody of the vehicle to the person
     legally entitled to the vehicle. Any vehicle in the possession
     or custody of a police officer shall not be released to the
     owner or person legally entitled to possession of a seized
     vehicle pursuant to this section until such time as a
     replacement vehicle identification number plate has been
     obtained. Proof of the replacement vehicle identification number
     must be exhibited to the police officer at the time of release,
     together with the court order relinquishing custody. The
     provisions with regard to the securance of a replacement vehicle
     identification number shall not apply when the vehicle is titled
     in a foreign state and will be removed from this State
     immediately upon release. If the foreign vehicle will not be
     removed immediately, the exception does not apply and a
     replacement vehicle identification number must be obtained.
     Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court shall
     retain in custody the seized vehicle pending prosecution of the
     person arrested. In case the person is found guilty, the vehicle
     shall remain in the custody of the court until the fine and
     costs of prosecution are paid, except that if 90 days have
     elapsed after the verdict has been rendered and the fine and
     costs have not been paid, the court shall proceed to advertise
     and sell the vehicle in the manner provided by law for the sale
     of personal property under execution. The proceeds from the sale
     shall be used to pay the fine and costs of prosecution and the
     balance, if any, shall be forwarded to the department to be
     transmitted to the State Treasurer for deposit in the Motor
     License Fund.
        (c)  Proceedings if owner unknown.--If ownership of the
     vehicle is not established to the satisfaction of the court, the
     vehicle shall be confiscated by the court and sold immediately,
     and the proceeds shall be used to pay the costs of proceedings
     and the balance, if any, shall be forwarded to the department to
     be transmitted to the State Treasurer for deposit in the Motor
     License Fund.
     (Feb. 14, 1990, P.L.56, No.8, eff. 60 days)