2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 63 - Enforcement
6305 - Arrest of nonresident.
        (a)  General rule.--Upon arrest of a nonresident for any
     violation of this title, a police officer shall escort the
     defendant to the appropriate issuing authority for a hearing,
     posting of bond or payment of the applicable fine and costs,
     unless the defendant chooses to place the amount of the
     applicable fine (or the maximum fine in the case of a variable
     fine) and costs in a stamped envelope addressed to the
     appropriate issuing authority and mails the envelope in the
     presence of the police officer.
        (b)  Procedure upon payment by mail.--If the defendant mails
     the amount of the fine prescribed in subsection (a), the
     defendant shall indicate on an accompanying form whether the
     payment constitutes a fine based on a plea of guilty or a bond
     for a hearing based on a plea of not guilty. If the plea is not
     guilty, the police officer shall notify the issuing authority by
     telephone and the issuing authority shall schedule a hearing for
     the following day (excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal
     holidays), unless the defendant requests a continuance, in which
     case a hearing shall be scheduled to accommodate the defendant,
     the police officer and the issuing authority.
        (c)  Form of payment.--The amount of the fine and costs may
     be paid in cash, personal or other check, credit card or
     guaranteed arrest bond, except that the Administrative Office of
     Pennsylvania Courts may enlarge or restrict the types of payment
     which may be made by mail.
        (d)  Receipt for payment.--Except as otherwise provided or
     prescribed by law, the police officer shall give the defendant a
     receipt for the payment, a copy of which shall be mailed with
     the payment and a copy retained by the police officer.
     (Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days)
        1978 Amendment.  Act 53 amended subsecs. (c) and (d).