2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 43 - Lighting Equipment
4302 - Periods for requiring lighted lamps.
        (a)  General rule.--The operator of a vehicle upon a highway
     shall display the lighted head lamps and other lamps and
     illuminating devices required under this chapter for different
     classes of vehicles, subject to exceptions with respect to
     parked vehicles, at the following times:
            (1)  Between sunset and sunrise.
            (2)  Any time when the operator cannot discern a person
        or vehicle upon the highway from a distance of 1,000 feet due
        to insufficient light or unfavorable atmospheric conditions,
        including rain, snow, sleet, hail, fog, smoke or smog.
            (3)  Any time when the vehicle's windshield wipers are in
        continuous or intermittent use due to precipitation or
        atmospheric moisture, including rain, snow, sleet or mist.
        (b)  Signal lights.--Stop lights, turn signals and other
     signaling devices shall be lighted as prescribed in this title.
        (c)  Applicability.--This section shall not apply to
     motorcycles.
     (June 11, 1992, P.L.266, No.47, eff. 60 days; Dec. 9, 2002,
     P.L.1278, No.152, eff. 60 days; Nov. 29, 2006, P.L.1449, No.159,
     eff. 60 days)
        2006 Amendment.  Act 159 amended subsec. (a).
        2002 Amendment.  Act 152 added subsec. (c).
        Cross References.  Section 4302 is referred to in sections
     3303, 3526 of this title.