2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 38 - Driving after Imbibing Alcohol or Utilizing Drugs
3815 - Mandatory sentencing.
        (a)  County supervision.--Notwithstanding the length of any
     maximum term of imprisonment imposed pursuant to sections 3803
     (relating to grading) and 3804 (relating to penalties), and
     notwithstanding the provisions of section 17 of the act of
     August 6, 1941 (P.L.861, No.323), referred to as the
     Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole Law, the sentencing
     judge may grant parole under the supervision of the county
     parole system to any offender serving a sentence for a violation
     of section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol
     or controlled substance) and, if applicable, serving any
     concurrent sentence of imprisonment for any misdemeanor offense
     arising from the same criminal episode as the violation of
     section 3802. The power of the sentencing judge to grant parole
     shall apply only to those offenders whose sentences are being
     served in a county prison pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9762
     (relating to sentencing proceeding; place of confinement) or
     section 3804(d). The sentencing judge shall declare his
     intention to retain parole authority and supervision at the time
     of sentencing in cases in which he would not otherwise have
     parole authority and supervision.
        (b)  Parole.--
            (1)  An offender who is determined pursuant to section
        3814 (relating to drug and alcohol assessments) to be in need
        of drug and alcohol treatment shall be eligible for parole in
        accordance with the terms and conditions prescribed in this
        section following the expiration of the offender's mandatory
        minimum term of imprisonment.
            (2)  The following shall be conditions of parole:
                (i)  If the offender is not determined under the
            procedures set forth in section 3814 to be addicted to
            alcohol or another substance, the offender must refrain
            from:
                    (A)  the use of illegal controlled substances;
                and
                    (B)  the abuse of prescription drugs, over-the-
                counter drugs or any other substances.
                (ii)  If the offender is determined under the
            procedures set forth in section 3814 to be addicted to
            alcohol or another substance, the offender must do all of
            the following:
                    (A)  Refrain from:
                        (I)  the use of alcohol or illegal controlled
                    substances; and
                        (II)  the abuse of prescription drugs, over-
                    the-counter drugs or any other substances.
                    (B)  Participate in and cooperate with drug and
                alcohol addiction treatment under subsection (c).
        (c)  Treatment.--
            (1)  Treatment must conform to assessment recommendations
        made under section 3814.
            (2)  Treatment must be conducted by a drug and alcohol
        addiction treatment program licensed by the Department of
        Health.
            (3)  The treatment program shall report periodically to
        the assigned parole officer on the offender's progress in the
        treatment program. The treatment program shall promptly
        notify the parole officer if the offender:
                (i)  fails to comply with program rules and treatment
            expectations;
                (ii)  refuses to constructively engage in the
            treatment process; or
                (iii)  without authorization terminates participation
            in the treatment program.
            (4)  Upon notification under paragraph (3), the parole
        officer shall report the offender's actions to the parole
        authority and to the department for compliance with section
        1553(e) (relating to occupational limited license). The
        parole authority shall schedule a revocation hearing to
        consider recommendations of the parole officer and the
        treatment program.
            (5)  Nothing in this subsection shall prevent a treatment
        program from refusing to accept an offender if the program
        administrator deems the offender to be inappropriate for
        admission to the program. A treatment program shall retain
        the right to immediately discharge into the custody of the
        assigned parole officer an offender who fails to comply with
        program rules and treatment expectations or refuses to
        constructively engage in the treatment process.
        (d)  Enforcement.--
            (1)  This subsection applies to an offender ordered to
        participate in a treatment program under subsection
        (b)(2)(ii) who:
                (i)  fails to comply with program rules and treatment
            expectations;
                (ii)  refuses to constructively engage in the
            treatment process; or
                (iii)  terminates participation in the treatment
            program without authorization.
            (2)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all of
        the following apply to an offender under paragraph (1):
                (i)  The offender's parole, prerelease, work release
            or any other release status shall be revoked.
                (ii)  The offender shall be ineligible for parole,
            prerelease, work release or any other release from the
            correctional facility prior to the expiration of the
            offender's maximum term unless the offender is permitted
            to be readmitted to a treatment program.
            (3)  Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to
        grant a legal right to parole to an offender previously
        ineligible for parole, on the grounds that the offender is
* * *