2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 38 - Driving after Imbibing Alcohol or Utilizing Drugs
3815 - Mandatory sentencing.
        (a)  County supervision.--Notwithstanding the length of any
     maximum term of imprisonment imposed pursuant to sections 3803
     (relating to grading) and 3804 (relating to penalties), and
     notwithstanding the provisions of section 17 of the act of
     August 6, 1941 (P.L.861, No.323), referred to as the
     Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole Law, the sentencing
     judge may grant parole under the supervision of the county
     parole system to any offender serving a sentence for a violation
     of section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol
     or controlled substance) and, if applicable, serving any
     concurrent sentence of imprisonment for any misdemeanor offense
     arising from the same criminal episode as the violation of
     section 3802. The power of the sentencing judge to grant parole
     shall apply only to those offenders whose sentences are being
     served in a county prison pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9762
     (relating to sentencing proceeding; place of confinement) or
     section 3804(d). The sentencing judge shall declare his
     intention to retain parole authority and supervision at the time
     of sentencing in cases in which he would not otherwise have
     parole authority and supervision.
        (b)  Parole.--
            (1)  An offender who is determined pursuant to section
        3814 (relating to drug and alcohol assessments) to be in need
        of drug and alcohol treatment shall be eligible for parole in
        accordance with the terms and conditions prescribed in this
        section following the expiration of the offender's mandatory
        minimum term of imprisonment.
            (2)  The following shall be conditions of parole:
                (i)  If the offender is not determined under the
            procedures set forth in section 3814 to be addicted to
            alcohol or another substance, the offender must refrain
            from:
                    (A)  the use of illegal controlled substances;
                and
                    (B)  the abuse of prescription drugs, over-the-
                counter drugs or any other substances.
                (ii)  If the offender is determined under the
            procedures set forth in section 3814 to be addicted to
            alcohol or another substance, the offender must do all of
            the following:
                    (A)  Refrain from:
* * *
     periodic reassessment of the offender by the treatment program.
        (f)  Fees.--
            (1)  Except as set forth in paragraph (2), the parole
        authority shall impose upon an offender subject to this
        section reasonable fees to cover the cost of any of the
        following:
                (i)  Chemical testing of the offender required under
            this section.
                (ii)  An assessment of the offender required under
            this section.
                (iii)  Drug or alcohol treatment provided in
            accordance with the assessment.
            (2)  If the parole authority finds the offender to be
        unable to pay the full amount of the fees required by
        paragraph (1) and section 1541(d) (relating to period of
        disqualification, revocation or suspension of operating
        privilege), it shall require the offender to pay as much of
        the fee as is consistent with the offender's ability to pay
        and shall direct the assigned parole officer to establish a
        reasonable payment schedule for the offender to pay as much
        of the remaining fees as is consistent with the offender's
        ability to pay.
        (g)  Insurance.--
            (1)  This subsection shall only apply to a health
        insurance, health maintenance organization or other health
        plan required to provide benefits under section 602-A of the
        act of May 17, 1921 (P.L.682, No.284), known as The Insurance
        Company Law of 1921.
            (2)  If an individual who is insured by a health
        insurance, a health maintenance organization or other health
        plan, that is doing business in this Commonwealth, the
        individual may not be deprived of alcohol and other drug
        abuse and addiction treatment or coverage within the scope of
        that plan due to the identification of an alcohol or other
        drug problem which occurs as a result of an assessment under
* * *