2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 38 - Driving after Imbibing Alcohol or Utilizing Drugs
3811 - Certain arrests authorized.
        (a)  Warrant not required.--In addition to any other powers
     of arrest, a police officer is authorized to arrest an
     individual without a warrant if the officer has probable cause
     to believe that the individual has violated section 1543(b)(1.1)
     (relating to driving while operating privilege is suspended or
     revoked), 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol
     or controlled substance) or 3808(a)(2) (relating to illegally
     operating a motor vehicle not equipped with ignition interlock),
     regardless of whether the alleged violation was committed in the
     presence of the police officer.
        (b)  Territory.--The authority under subsection (a) extends
     to any hospital or other medical treatment facility located
     beyond the territorial limits of the police officer's political
     subdivision at which an individual to be arrested is found or
     was taken or removed for purposes of emergency treatment,
     examination or evaluation as long as there is probable cause to
     believe that the violation of section 1543(b)(1.1), 3802 or
     3808(a)(2) occurred within the police officer's political
     subdivision.