2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 38 - Driving after Imbibing Alcohol or Utilizing Drugs
3807 - Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition.
        (a)  Eligibility.--
            (1)  Except as set forth in paragraph (2), a defendant
        charged with a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving
        under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) may be
        considered by the attorney for the Commonwealth for
        participation in an Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition
        program in a county if the program includes the minimum
        requirements contained in this section.
            (2)  The attorney for the Commonwealth shall not submit a
        charge brought under this chapter for Accelerated
        Rehabilitative Disposition if any of the following apply:
                (i)  The defendant has been found guilty of or
            accepted Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition of a
            charge brought under section 3802 within ten years of the
            date of the current offense unless the charge was for an
            ungraded misdemeanor under section 3802(a)(2) and was the
            defendant's first offense under section 3802.
                (ii)  An accident occurred in connection with the
            events surrounding the current offense and an individual
            other than the defendant was killed or suffered serious
            bodily injury as a result of the accident.
                (iii)  There was a passenger under 14 years of age in
            the motor vehicle the defendant was operating.
        (b)  Evaluation and treatment.--
            (1)  A defendant offered Accelerated Rehabilitative
        Disposition for a violation of section 3802 is, as a
        condition of participation in the program, subject to the
        following requirements in addition to any other conditions of
        participation imposed by the court:
                (i)  The defendant must attend and successfully
            complete an alcohol highway safety school established
            under section 1549 (relating to establishment of
            schools). A participating defendant shall be given both
            oral and written notice of the provisions of section
            1543(b) (relating to driving while operating privilege is
            suspended or revoked).
                (ii)  Prior to receiving Accelerated Rehabilitative
            Disposition or other preliminary disposition, the
            defendant must be evaluated under section 3816(a)
            (relating to requirements for driving under influence
            offenders) to determine the extent of the defendant's
            involvement with alcohol or other drug and to assist the
            court in determining what conditions of Accelerated
            Rehabilitative Disposition would benefit the defendant
            and the public. If the evaluation indicates there is a
            need for counseling or treatment, the defendant shall be
            subject to a full assessment for alcohol and drug
* * *