2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 38 - Driving after Imbibing Alcohol or Utilizing Drugs
3807 - Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition.
        (a)  Eligibility.--
            (1)  Except as set forth in paragraph (2), a defendant
* * *
        act of May 17, 1921 (P.L.682, No.284), known as The Insurance
        Company Law of 1921.
            (2)  If an individual who is insured by a health
        insurance, a health maintenance organization or other health
        plan, that is doing business in this Commonwealth, the
        individual may not be deprived of alcohol and other drug
        abuse and addiction treatment or coverage within the scope of
        that plan due to the identification of an alcohol or other
        drug problem which occurs as a result of an assessment under
        this section.
        (d)  Mandatory suspension of operating privileges.--As a
     condition of participation in an Accelerated Rehabilitative
     Disposition program, the court shall order the defendant's
     license suspended as follows:
            (1)  There shall be no license suspension if the
        defendant's blood alcohol concentration at the time of
        testing was less than 0.10%.
            (2)  For 30 days if the defendant's blood alcohol
        concentration at the time of testing was at least 0.10% but
        less than 0.16%.
            (3)  For 60 days if:
                (i)  the defendant's blood alcohol concentration at
            the time of testing was 0.16% or higher;
                (ii)  the defendant's blood alcohol concentration is
            not known;
                (iii)  an accident which resulted in bodily injury or
            in damage to a vehicle or other property occurred in
            connection with the events surrounding the current
            offense; or
                (iv)  the defendant was charged pursuant to section
            3802(d).
            (4)  For 90 days if the defendant was a minor at the time
        of the offense.
        (e)  Failure to comply.--
            (1)  A defendant who fails to complete any of the
        conditions of participation contained in this section shall
        be deemed to have unsuccessfully participated in an
        Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition program, and the
        criminal record underlying participation in the program shall
        not be expunged.
            (2)  The court shall direct the attorney for the
        Commonwealth to proceed on the charges as prescribed in the
        Rules of Criminal Procedure if the defendant:
                (i)  fails to meet any of the requirements of this
            section;
                (ii)  is charged with or commits an offense under 18
            Pa.C.S. (relating to crimes and offenses); or
                (iii)  violates any other condition imposed by the
            court.
     (Nov. 29, 2004, P.L.1369, No.177, eff. imd.; Aug. 18, 2009,
     P.L.308, No.37, eff. 180 days)
        2009 Amendment.  Act 37 amended subsec. (b)(1)(vii) and added
     (ix).
        2004 Amendment.  Act 177 amended subsecs. (b)(1)(iv) and (d).
* * *