2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 38 - Driving after Imbibing Alcohol or Utilizing Drugs
3802 - Driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance.
     § 3802.  Driving under influence of alcohol or controlled
* * *
     operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a
     vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that
     the alcohol concentration in the individual's blood or breath is
     at least 0.10% but less than 0.16% within two hours after the
     individual has driven, operated or been in actual physical
     control of the movement of the vehicle.
        (c)  Highest rate of alcohol.--An individual may not drive,
     operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a
     vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that
     the alcohol concentration in the individual's blood or breath is
     0.16% or higher within two hours after the individual has
     driven, operated or been in actual physical control of the
     movement of the vehicle.
        (d)  Controlled substances.--An individual may not drive,
     operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a
     vehicle under any of the following circumstances:
            (1)  There is in the individual's blood any amount of a:
                (i)  Schedule I controlled substance, as defined in
            the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.233, No.64), known as The
            Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act;
                (ii)  Schedule II or Schedule III controlled
            substance, as defined in The Controlled Substance, Drug,
            Device and Cosmetic Act, which has not been medically
            prescribed for the individual; or
                (iii)  metabolite of a substance under subparagraph
            (i) or (ii).
* * *