2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 37 - Miscellaneous Provisions
3746 - Immediate notice of accident to police department.
        (a)  General rule.--The driver of a vehicle involved in an
     accident shall immediately by the quickest means of
     communication give notice to the nearest office of a duly
     authorized police department if the accident involves:
            (1)  injury to or death of any person; or
            (2)  damage to any vehicle involved to the extent that it
        cannot be driven under its own power in its customary manner
        without further damage or hazard to the vehicle, other
        traffic elements, or the roadway, and therefore requires
        towing.
        (b)  Duty of occupant if driver disabled.--Whenever the
     driver of a vehicle is physically incapable of giving an
     immediate notice of an accident as required in subsection (a)
     and there is another occupant in the vehicle at the time of the
     accident capable of doing so, the occupant shall make or cause
     to be given the notice not given by the driver.
        (c)  Investigation by police officer.--Every accident
     reported to a police department required in this section shall
     be investigated by a police officer who shall provide each
     driver a signed statement that the accident was reported.
        Cross References.  Section 3746 is referred to in sections
     1503, 1785, 3745.1, 3747 of this title.