2010 Pennsylvania Code
§ 3701.  Unattended motor vehicle.
        (a)  General rule.--No person driving or in charge of a motor
     vehicle shall permit the vehicle to stand unattended without
     placing the gear shift lever in a position which under the
     circumstances impedes the movement of the vehicle, stopping the
     engine, locking the ignition in vehicles so equipped, removing
     the key from the ignition and, when standing upon any grade,
     turning the front wheels to the curb or side of the highway and
     effectively setting the brake.
        (b)  Penalty.--Any person violating this section is guilty of
     a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to
     pay a fine of $5.