2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 33 - Rules of the Road in General
3309 - Driving on roadways laned for traffic.
        Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more
     clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition
     to all others not inconsistent therewith shall apply:
            (1)  Driving within single lane.--A vehicle shall be
        driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane
        and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has
        first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.
            (2)  Three lane roadways.--Upon a roadway which is
        divided into three lanes and provides for two-way movement of
        traffic, a vehicle shall not be driven in the center lane
        except when overtaking and passing another vehicle traveling
        in the same direction when the center lane is clear of
        traffic within a safe distance, or in preparation for making
        a left turn, or where the center lane is allocated
        exclusively to traffic moving in the same direction that the
        vehicle is proceeding and the allocation is designated by
        official traffic-control devices.
            (3)  Lanes limited to specific use.--Official traffic-
        control devices may be erected to restrict the use of
        specified lanes to specified classes or types of traffic or
        vehicles, including multioccupant vehicles or car pools, and
        drivers of vehicles shall obey the directions of every such
        device.
            (4)  Prohibitions against changing lanes.--Official
        traffic-control devices may be installed prohibiting the
        changing of lanes on a section of roadway and drivers of
        vehicles shall obey the directions of every such device.
        Cross References.  Section 3309 is referred to in sections
     1603, 3326 of this title.