2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 15 - Licensing of Drivers
1581 - Driver's License Compact.
                               SUBCHAPTER D
                         DRIVER'S LICENSE COMPACT
     Sec.
     1582.  Definitions.
     1583.  Compensation of compact administrator.
     1584.  Furnishing of information to other states.
     1585.  Actions of courts and other agencies.
     1586.  Duties of department.
        Enactment.  Subchapter D was added December 10, 1996,
     P.L.925, No.149, effective immediately unless otherwise noted.
        Cross References.  Subchapter D is referred to in section
     3804 of this title.
     § 1581.  Driver's License Compact.
        The Driver's License Compact is hereby enacted into law and
     entered into with all other jurisdictions legally joining
     therein in the form substantially as follows:
                                Article I
                    Findings and Declaration of Policy
        (a)  The party states find that:
            (1)  The safety of their streets and highways is
        materially affected by the degree of compliance with State
        and local ordinances relating to the operation of motor
        vehicles.
            (2)  Violation of such a law or ordinance is evidence
        that the violator engages in conduct which is likely to
        endanger the safety of persons and property.
            (3)  The continuance in force of a license to drive is
        predicated upon compliance with laws and ordinances relating
        to the operation of motor vehicles, in whichever jurisdiction
        the vehicle is operated.
        (b)  It is the policy of each of the party states to:
            (1)  Promote compliance with the laws, ordinances and
        administrative rules and regulations relating to the
        operation of motor vehicles by their operators in each of the
            (2)  Make the reciprocal recognition of licenses to drive
        and eligibility therefor more just and equitable by
        considering the overall compliance with motor vehicle laws,
        ordinances and administrative rules and regulations as a
        condition precedent to the continuance or issuance of any
        license by reason of which the licensee is authorized or
        permitted to operate a motor vehicle in any of the party
        states.
                                Article II
                               Definitions
        As used in this compact:
        (a)  "State" means a state, territory or possession of the
     United States, the District of Columbia or the Commonwealth of
     Puerto Rico.
        (b)  "Home state" means the state which has issued and has
     the power to suspend or revoke the use of the license or permit
     to operate a motor vehicle.
        (c)  "Conviction" means a conviction of any offense related
     to the use or operation of a motor vehicle which is prohibited
     by state law, municipal ordinance or administrative rule or
     regulation or a forfeiture of bail, bond or other security
* * *
     conviction of a person from another party state occurring within
     its jurisdiction to the licensing authority of the home state of
     the licensee. Such report shall clearly identify the person
     convicted, describe the violation specifying the section of the
     statute, code or ordinance violated, identify the court in which
     action was taken, indicate whether a plea of guilty or not
     guilty was entered or the conviction was a result of the
     forfeiture of bail, bond or other security and shall include any
     special findings made in connection therewith.
                                Article IV
                           Effect of Conviction
        (a)  The licensing authority in the home state, for the
     purposes of suspension, revocation or limitation of the license
     to operate a motor vehicle, shall give the same effect to the
     conduct reported, pursuant to Article III of this compact, as it
     would if such conduct had occurred in the home state in the case
     of convictions for:
            (1)  manslaughter or negligent homicide resulting from
        the operation of a motor vehicle;
            (2)  driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of
        intoxicating liquor or a narcotic drug or under the influence
        of any other drug to a degree which renders the driver
        incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle;
            (3)  any felony in the commission of which a motor
        vehicle is used; or
            (4)  failure to stop and render aid in the event of a
        motor vehicle accident resulting in the death or personal
        injury of another.
        (b)  As to other convictions, reported pursuant to Article
     III, the licensing authority in the home state shall give such
     effect to the conduct as is provided by the laws of the home
     state.
        (c)  If the laws of a party state do not provide for offenses
     or violations denominated or described in precisely the words
     employed in subdivision (a) of this article, such party state
     shall construe the denominations and descriptions appearing in
     subdivision (a) of this article as being applicable to and
     identifying those offenses or violations of a substantially
     similar nature and the laws of such party state shall contain
     such provisions as may be necessary to ensure that full force
     and effect is given to this article.
                                Article V
                      Applications for New Licenses
        Upon application for a license to drive, the licensing
     authority in a party state shall ascertain whether the applicant
     has ever held or is the holder of a license to drive issued by
     any other party state. The licensing authority in the state
     where application is made shall not issue a license to drive to
     the applicant if:
* * *