2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 15 - Licensing of Drivers
1581 - Driver's License Compact.
                               SUBCHAPTER D
                         DRIVER'S LICENSE COMPACT
* * *
     action was taken, indicate whether a plea of guilty or not
     guilty was entered or the conviction was a result of the
     forfeiture of bail, bond or other security and shall include any
     special findings made in connection therewith.
                                Article IV
                           Effect of Conviction
        (a)  The licensing authority in the home state, for the
     purposes of suspension, revocation or limitation of the license
     to operate a motor vehicle, shall give the same effect to the
     conduct reported, pursuant to Article III of this compact, as it
     would if such conduct had occurred in the home state in the case
     of convictions for:
            (1)  manslaughter or negligent homicide resulting from
        the operation of a motor vehicle;
            (2)  driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of
        intoxicating liquor or a narcotic drug or under the influence
        of any other drug to a degree which renders the driver
        incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle;
            (3)  any felony in the commission of which a motor
        vehicle is used; or
            (4)  failure to stop and render aid in the event of a
        motor vehicle accident resulting in the death or personal
        injury of another.
        (b)  As to other convictions, reported pursuant to Article
     III, the licensing authority in the home state shall give such
     effect to the conduct as is provided by the laws of the home
     state.
        (c)  If the laws of a party state do not provide for offenses
     or violations denominated or described in precisely the words
     employed in subdivision (a) of this article, such party state
     shall construe the denominations and descriptions appearing in
     subdivision (a) of this article as being applicable to and
     identifying those offenses or violations of a substantially
     similar nature and the laws of such party state shall contain
     such provisions as may be necessary to ensure that full force
     and effect is given to this article.
                                Article V
                      Applications for New Licenses
        Upon application for a license to drive, the licensing
     authority in a party state shall ascertain whether the applicant
     has ever held or is the holder of a license to drive issued by
     any other party state. The licensing authority in the state
     where application is made shall not issue a license to drive to
     the applicant if:
            (1)  The applicant has held such a license, but the same
        has been suspended by reason, in whole or in part, of a
        violation and if such suspension period has not terminated.
            (2)  The applicant has held such a license, but the same
        has been revoked by reason, in whole or in part, of a
        violation and if such revocation has not terminated, except
        that after the expiration of one year from the date the
        license was revoked such person may make application for a
        new license if permitted by law. The licensing authority may
        refuse to issue a license to any such applicant if, after
        investigation, the licensing authority determines that it
        will not be safe to grant to such person the privilege of
        driving a motor vehicle on the public highways.
            (3)  The applicant is the holder of a license to drive
        issued by another party state and currently in force unless
        the applicant surrenders such license.
                                Article VI
* * *