2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 15 - Licensing of Drivers
1581 - Driver's License Compact.
                               SUBCHAPTER D
                         DRIVER'S LICENSE COMPACT
* * *
        As used in this compact:
        (a)  "State" means a state, territory or possession of the
     United States, the District of Columbia or the Commonwealth of
     Puerto Rico.
        (b)  "Home state" means the state which has issued and has
     the power to suspend or revoke the use of the license or permit
     to operate a motor vehicle.
        (c)  "Conviction" means a conviction of any offense related
     to the use or operation of a motor vehicle which is prohibited
     by state law, municipal ordinance or administrative rule or
     regulation or a forfeiture of bail, bond or other security
     deposited to secure appearance by a person charged with having
     committed any such offense and which conviction or forfeiture is
     required to be reported to the licensing authority.
                               Article III
                          Reports of Conviction
        The licensing authority of a party state shall report each
     conviction of a person from another party state occurring within
     its jurisdiction to the licensing authority of the home state of
     the licensee. Such report shall clearly identify the person
     convicted, describe the violation specifying the section of the
     statute, code or ordinance violated, identify the court in which
     action was taken, indicate whether a plea of guilty or not
     guilty was entered or the conviction was a result of the
     forfeiture of bail, bond or other security and shall include any
     special findings made in connection therewith.
                                Article IV
                           Effect of Conviction
        (a)  The licensing authority in the home state, for the
     purposes of suspension, revocation or limitation of the license
     to operate a motor vehicle, shall give the same effect to the
     conduct reported, pursuant to Article III of this compact, as it
     would if such conduct had occurred in the home state in the case
     of convictions for:
            (1)  manslaughter or negligent homicide resulting from
        the operation of a motor vehicle;
            (2)  driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of
        intoxicating liquor or a narcotic drug or under the influence
        of any other drug to a degree which renders the driver
        incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle;
            (3)  any felony in the commission of which a motor
        vehicle is used; or
            (4)  failure to stop and render aid in the event of a
        motor vehicle accident resulting in the death or personal
        injury of another.
        (b)  As to other convictions, reported pursuant to Article
     III, the licensing authority in the home state shall give such
     effect to the conduct as is provided by the laws of the home
     state.
        (c)  If the laws of a party state do not provide for offenses
* * *