2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 15 - Licensing of Drivers
1575 - Permitting violation of title.
        (a)  General rule.--No person shall authorize or knowingly
     permit a motor vehicle owned by him or under his control to be
     driven in violation of any of the provisions of this title.
        (b)  Penalty.--Any person violating the provisions of
     subsection (a) is guilty of a summary offense and is subject to
     the same fine as the driver of the vehicle. If the driver is
     convicted under section 3735 (relating to homicide by vehicle
     while driving under influence) or 3802 (relating to driving
     under influence of alcohol or controlled substance), the person
     violating subsection (a) shall also be subject to suspension or
     revocation, as applicable, under sections 1532 (relating to
     revocation or suspension of operating privilege), 1542 (relating
     to revocation of habitual offender's license) and 3804(e)
     (relating to penalties).
        (c)  Indemnification.--In cases where a driver of a motor
     vehicle is required to conduct a pretrip safety inspection
     pursuant to department regulations and is subsequently convicted
     of one or more equipment violations under this title, the owner
     of the vehicle shall indemnify the driver for any fines and
     costs paid if the specific equipment violation was listed on the
     driver's pretrip inspection report and acknowledged in writing
     by the owner.
     (May 30, 1990, P.L.173, No.42, eff. Nov. 1, 1990; Sept. 30,
     2003, P.L.120, No.24, eff. Feb. 1, 2004)
        2003 Amendment.  Act 24 amended subsec. (b).